Happening Now

’24 All-County Golf

Alexandria coach Craig Kiker (right), with the usual big assist from assistant Brenard Howard (left), coached the Valley Cubs to their second team state championship in girls’ golf and first since 2008. They won the Class 4A-5A state title at Florence in May.(Submitted photo)
Alexandria coach Craig Kiker (right), with the usual big assist from assistant Brenard Howard (left), coached the Valley Cubs to their second team state championship in girls’ golf and first since 2008. They won the Class 4A-5A state title at Florence in May.(Submitted photo)

Calhoun County, AL – Alexandria’s Kiker coach of the year after leading Valley Cubs to second state title. County champions Edwards, Rogers take top individual honors.

Editor’s note: The top 15 boys’ and girls’ finishers in the Calhoun County tournament are name All-County.

Red Bird Camp

Coach of the year

Craig Kiker (Alexandria)

Alexandria coach Craig Kiker (right), with the usual big assist from assistant Brenard Howard (left), coached the Valley Cubs to their second team state championship in girls’ golf and first since 2008. They won the Class 4A-5A state title at Florence in May.(Submitted photo)
Alexandria coach Craig Kiker (right), with the usual big assist from assistant Brenard Howard (left), coached the Valley Cubs to their second team state championship in girls’ golf and first since 2008. They won the Class 4A-5A state title at Florence in May.(Submitted photo)

Girls’ All-County team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Isabel Rogers (White Plains)

White Plains’ Isabel Rogers putts on the way to winning her second consecutive Calhoun County tournament title in April at Pine Hill Country Club. She also took third at sectional. (Photo by Joe Medley)

COUNTY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Team scores: White Plains 498, Alexandria 513, Piedmont 623, Oxford 636.
All-Calhoun County (top 15)
1. Isabel Rogers (White Plains) 73-76—149
2. Avery Prickett (Alexandria) 87-81—168
3. Jasmine Stokes (Alexandria) 83-85—168
4. Annabelle Page (Oxford) 87-83—170
5. Maylee Stewart (White Plains) 84-87—171
6. Neveah Foster (Alexandria) 82-95—177
7. Rachel Gattis (White Plains) 89-89—178
8. Ali Pressley (White Plains) 92-88—180
9. Madelyn Faulkner (White Plains) 90-93—183
10. Camryn McElroy (White Plains) 93-91—184
11. Mallory Hill (White Plains) 93-92—185
12. Marlee Hedgepeth (Alexandria) 93-96—189
13. Alana Prickett (Alexandria) 92-103—195
14. Reagan Hammack (Jacksonville) 99-97—196
15. Aubree Cobb (White Plains) 108-90—198

Boys’ All-County Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Sawyer Edwards (White Plains)

White Plains’ Sawyer Edwards approaches on the way to winning his second Calhoun County tournament title in April at Pine Hill Country Club. He was also sectional low medalist and sub-state runner up. (Photo by Joe Medley)

COUNTY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Team scores: White Plains 584, Oxford 619, Alexandria 650, Piedmont 686, Weaver 760, Jacksonville 796, Pleasant Valley 782, Ohatchee 833.
All-Calhoun County (top 15)
1. Sawyer Edwards (White Plains) 68-73—141
2. Cam Hurst (White Plains) 72-71—143
3. Brayden Cochran (Oxford) 74-75—149
4. Cohen Picton (Oxford) 75-74—149
5. Wyatt Cotney (White Plains) 76-76—152
6. Ethan McCareeth (White Plains) 80-74—154
7. Ryder Hudgins (White Plains) 74-81—155
8. Chip Mraz (Oxford) 75-83—158
9. Ethan Turner (White Plains) 76-82—158
10. Fisher Prichard (Alexandria) 79-80—159
11. Score Bussey (Oxford) 82-80—162
12. Carson Chandler (Donoho) 82-80—162
13. Caden Wood (Piedmont) 77-85—162
14. Cleat Forrest (Alexandria) 88-76—164
15. Braxton Burnham (Alexandria) 82-82—164

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Cutter's Pizzeria

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms
Advertise with the Calhoun Journal photo

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad