Happening Now

Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Football Ranking

ASWA poll

Calhoun County, AL – The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (20); 1-0; 240
2. Central-Phenix City; 2-0; 176
3. Enterprise; 2-0; 156
4. Vestavia Hills; 2-0; 130
5. Auburn; 1-1; 110
6. Dothan; 2-0; 90
7. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-1; 66
8. Mary Montgomery; 2-0; 63
9. Foley; 2-0; 42
10. Hoover; 0-2; 39
Others receiving votes: Austin (2-0) 14, Spain Park (2-0) 8, Oak Mountain (1-1) 2, Opelika (1-1) 2, Baker (2-0) 1, Fairhope (1-1) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Saraland (19); 2-0; 237
2. Clay-Chalkville (1); 2-0; 181
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 2-0; 152
4. Parker; 2-0; 142
5. Muscle Shoals; 2-0; 121
6. Hartselle; 1-1; 87
7. Mountain Brook; 1-1; 76
8. Theodore; 1-1; 47
9. Pelham; 2-0; 43
10. St. Paul’s; 2-0; 13
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (1-1) 12, Oxford (2-0) 6, Fort Payne (1-1) 5, Helena (2-0) 5, Mortimer Jordan (2-0) 4, Athens (2-0) 3, Benjamin Russell (1-1) 3, Gadsden City (1-1) 3.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Pleasant Grove (9); 1-0; 198
2. Ramsay (8); 1-1; 181
3. Faith-Mobile (2); 2-0; 165
4. Charles Henderson; 0-1; 134
5. Moody; 2-0; 113
6. UMS-Wright; 1-1; 91
7. Beauregard; 2-0; 87
8. Gulf Shores (1); 2-0; 77
9. Central-Clay Co.; 1-0; 35
10. Leeds; 1-1; 26
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-1) 9, Headland (2-0) 7, Guntersville (2-0) 6, Scottsboro (2-0) 5, Fairview (2-0) 4, Rehobeth (1-0) 1, Vigor (2-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Andalusia (17); 2-0; 231
2. Cherokee Co. (1); 2-0; 172
3. Catholic-Montgomery; 2-0; 161
4. Jackson (1); 1-0; 146
5. Jacksonville; 2-0; 114
6. Handley; 2-0; 100
7. West Morgan (1); 2-0; 75
8. Oneonta; 1-1; 36
9. T.R. Miller; 1-1; 34
10. Anniston; 1-1; 29
Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (2-0) 13, Bibb Co. (2-0) 11, Dora (1-1) 9, West Blocton (2-0) 7, Randolph (0-2) 1, St. Michael (1-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Mars Hill Bible (15); 2-0; 221
2. Mobile Christian; 2-0; 154
3. St. James (3); 1-1; 137
4. Madison Academy (2); 2-0; 133
5. Gordo; 1-1; 110
6. Houston Academy; 2-0; 100
7. Geraldine; 2-0; 80
8. Piedmont; 0-1; 73
9. Sylvania; 1-0; 70
10. Straughn; 1-0; 15
Others receiving votes: Ohatchee (2-0) 10, Thomasville (1-0) 10, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-2) 6, Pike Co. (0-1) 5, Trinity (2-0) 5, W.S. Neal (2-0) 5, Southside-Selma (1-0) 2, Westbrook Christian (1-0) 2, Winfield (2-0) 2.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. B.B. Comer (14); 2-0; 219
2. Highland Home (2); 2-0; 167
3. Pisgah (1); 1-0; 166
4. Fyffe (3); 0-1; 156
5. Reeltown; 1-0; 118
6. Vincent; 2-0; 95
7. Goshen; 2-0; 70
8. Tuscaloosa Academy; 1-1; 55
9. Luverne; 2-0; 33
10. Ariton; 0-2; 20
Others receiving votes: Collinsville (1-0) 18, Aliceville (0-2) 6, Sulligent (2-0) 5, Central-Coosa (2-0) 2, Isabella (1-0) 2, Lamar Co. (2-0) 2, St. Luke’s (2-0) 2, Cold Springs (2-0) 1, Cottonwood (1-0) 1, Falkville (2-0) 1, Lanett (1-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Leroy (19); 1-0; 237
2. Elba; 2-0; 171
3. Pickens Co. (1); 2-0; 159
4. Lynn; 1-0; 125
5. Brantley; 1-1; 87
6. Sweet Water; 1-1; 74
7. Millry; 1-1; 61
8. Florala; 1-0; 55
9. Meek; 1-1; 52
10. Spring Garden; 1-1; 34
Others receiving votes: Coosa Christian (1-1) 28, Loachapoka (2-0) 26, Decatur Heritage (2-0) 14, Hackleburg (1-1) 7, Georgiana (1-1) 6, Keith (2-0) 3, Southern Choctaw (0-1) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Glenwood (19); 3-0; 237
2. Lee-Scott; 2-0; 178
3. Lowndes Academy; 2-0; 139
4. Jackson Academy; 3-0; 132
5. Chambers Academy (1); 2-1; 114
6. Autauga Academy; 3-0; 84
7. Banks Academy; 2-0; 81
8. Clarke Prep; 2-1; 59
9. Southern Academy; 3-0; 53
10. Patrician; 1-2; 49
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Christian (3-0) 14.

VOTING PANEL

Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance
Andrew Simonson, Shelby Co. Reporter
Anna Snyder, Tuscaloosa News
Ben Thomas, AL.com
Caleb Suggs, Decatur Daily
Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger
David Mundee, Dothan Eagle
Dennis Victory, AL.com
Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times
James Jones, Selma Times-Journal
Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel
Jerry Humphrey III, Montgomery Advertiser
Joe Medley, East Alabama Sports Today
Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle
Josh Boutwell, Troy Messenger
Kyle Parmley, Starnes Media
Letti Hasberry, Selma Sun
Marcus Gates, Washington Co. News
Pacey Strickland, Valley Times-News
Shannon Fagan, WEIS Radio
Stacy Long, Florence TimesDaily
Tripp Norris, Opp News

 

ASWA poll

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad