Happening Now

Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings

ASWA football poll

Calhoun County, AL – The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (19); 1-0; 237
2. Auburn (1); 1-0; 173
3. Central-Phenix City; 1-0; 167
4. Vestavia Hills; 1-0; 125
5. Enterprise; 1-0; 103
6. Hoover; 0-1; 98
7. Dothan; 1-0; 65
8. Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 64
9. Mary Montgomery; 1-0; 53
10. Foley; 1-0; 26
Others receiving votes: Austin (1-0) 9, Spain Park (1-0) 8, Baker (1-0) 4, Fairhope (1-0) 4, Daphne (1-0) 2, Oak Mountain (1-0) 1, Prattville (0-1) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Saraland (19); 1-0; 237
2. Clay-Chalkville (1); 1-0; 182
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-0; 151
4. Parker; 1-0; 127
5. Muscle Shoals; 1-0; 106
6. Hartselle; 0-1; 91
7. Mountain Brook; 0-1; 80
8. Theodore; 0-1; 48
9. Pelham; 1-0; 40
10. Benjamin Russell; 1-0; 23
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (0-1) 12, Gadsden City (1-0) 9, St. Paul’s (1-0) 8, Fort Payne (0-1) 5, Homewood (0-1) 4, Mortimer Jordan (1-0) 4, Athens (1-0) 3, Helena (1-0) 3, Hueytown (0-1) 3, Oxford (1-0) 3, Decatur (1-0) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Ramsay (19); 1-0; 237
2. Charles Henderson (1); 0-0; 181
3. Pleasant Grove; 1-0; 156
4. Faith-Mobile; 1-0; 130
5. Moody; 1-0; 96
6. UMS-Wright; 0-1; 94
7. Beauregard; 1-0; 75
8. Gulf Shores; 1-0; 59
9. Demopolis; 1-0; 40
10. Leeds; 0-1; 32
Others receiving votes: Central-Clay Co. (0-0) 19, Guntersville (1-0) 6, Scottsboro (1-0) 6, B.C. Rain (1-0) 4, Fairview (1-0) 2, Headland (1-0) 2, Eufaula (0-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Andalusia (17); 1-0; 231
2. Cherokee Co. (2); 1-0; 174
3. Catholic-Montgomery; 1-0; 165
4. Jackson (1); 0-0; 138
5. Oneonta; 1-0; 104
6. Jacksonville; 1-0; 103
7. Anniston; 1-0; 78
8. Handley; 1-0; 66
9. T.R. Miller; 1-0; 39
10. West Morgan; 1-0; 18
Others receiving votes: Westminster-Huntsville (0-1) 14, Priceville (0-1) 3, Deshler (0-1) 2, West Blocton (1-0) 2, Bayside Aca. (1-0) 1, Etowah (0-1) 1, Randolph (0-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. St. James (17); 1-0; 229
2. Gordo (1); 1-0; 157
3. Piedmont (1); 0-0; 156
4. Mars Hill Bible (1); 1-0; 151
5. Mobile Chr.; 1-0; 113
6. Madison Aca.; 1-0; 96
7. Houston Aca.; 1-0; 83
8. Sylvania; 0-0; 62
9. Pike Co.; 0-0; 43
10. Geraldine; 1-0; 15
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) 11, Straughn (0-0) 9, Ohatchee (1-0) 4, Westbrook Chr. (1-0) 4, Thomasville (0-0) 2, W.S. Neal (1-0) 2, Fayette Co. (1-0) 1, Southside-Selma (0-0) 1, Winfield (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (20); 0-0; 240
2. B.B. Comer; 1-0; 171
3. Pisgah; 0-0; 153
4. Highland Home; 1-0; 146
5. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 1-0; 113
6. Reeltown; 1-0; 105
7. Vincent; 1-0; 78
8. Goshen; 1-0; 50
9. Ariton; 0-1; 36
10. Aliceville; 0-1; 13
Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-0) 12, Collinsville (0-0) 11, Lanett (1-0) 10, G.W. Long (0-0) 2.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Leroy (15); 0-0; 223
2. Elba (1); 1-0; 170
3. Pickens Co. (2); 1-0; 163
4. Meek (1); 1-0; 141
5. Sweet Water (1); 1-0; 120
6. Spring Garden; 1-0; 93
7. Lynn; 0-0; 72
8. Brantley; 0-1; 71
9. Millry; 0-1; 23
10. Florala; 0-0; 17
Others receiving votes: Coosa Chr. (0-1) 13, Linden (1-0) 11, Loachapoka (1-0) 11, Decatur Heritage (1-0) 4, Georgiana (0-1) 2, Keith (1-0) 2, Maplesville (0-1) 2, Kinston (1-0) 1, Southern Choctaw (0-0) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Glenwood (19); 2-0; 235
2. Lee-Scott; 1-0; 173
3. Patrician (1); 1-1; 150
4. Lowndes Aca.; 1-0; 147
5. Jackson Aca.; 2-0; 110
6. Chambers Aca.; 1-1; 93
7. Autauga Aca.; 2-0; 71
8. Clarke Prep; 1-1; 64
9. Southern Aca.; 2-0; 44
10. Banks Aca.; 1-0; 32
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (2-0) 8, South Choctaw Aca. (0-1) 7, Fort Dale Aca. (2-0) 3, Lakeside (2-0) 2, Escambia Aca. (1-1) 1.

VOTING PANEL

Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance
Andrew Simonson, Shelby Co. Reporter
Anna Snyder, Tuscaloosa News
Ben Thomas, AL.com
Caleb Suggs, Decatur Daily
Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger
David Mundee, Dothan Eagle
Dennis Victory, AL.com
Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times
James Jones, Selma Times-Journal
Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel
Jerry Humphrey III, Montgomery Advertiser
Joe Medley, East Alabama Sports Today
Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle
Josh Boutwell, Troy Messenger
Kyle Parmley, Starnes Media
Letti Hasberry, Selma Sun
Marcus Gates, Washington Co. News
Pacey Strickland, Valley Times-News
Shannon Fagan, WEIS Radio
Stacy Long, Florence TimesDaily
Tripp Norris, Opp News

 

ASWA football poll


For more information, please contact the organizers. For a full list of local events click here

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad