Happening Now

Area Tournaments

Area tournaments

Calhoun County, AL – Updated area-tournament results and pairings. Subregional pairings TBD. Subregionals are Friday and Saturday. Will be updated when pairings and times are available.

CLASS 6A, AREA 13 BOYS

At Fort Payne
SATURDAY, Feb. 3

No. 3 Oxford 62, No. 2 Gadsden City 55
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Championship

No. 1 Fort Payne vs. Oxford, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A, AREA 13 GIRLS

At Gadsden City
FRIDAY, Feb. 2

No. 2 Oxford 55, No. 3 Fort Payne 40
MONDAY, Feb. 5
Championship

Oxford 45, No. 1 Gadsden City 31

CLASS 5A, AREA 8 BOYS

At Central-Clay
MONDAY, Feb. 5

No. 1 Central-Clay 69, No. 5 Shelby County 31
No. 2 Sylacauga 74, No. 3 Jemison 53
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Sylacauga vs. Central-Clay, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A, AREA 8 GIRLS

At Sylacauga
SATURDAY, Feb. 3

No. 1 Sylacauga 67, No. 4 Jemison 36
No. 2 Central-Clay 36, No. 3 Shelby County 18
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Sylacauga vs. Central-Clay, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A, AREA 12 BOYS

MONDAY, Feb. 5
At Southside

No. 2 Southside 57, No. 3 Lincoln 49
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
At Alexandria
Championship

No. 1 Alexandria vs. Southside, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A, AREA 12 GIRLS

SATURDAY, Feb. 3
At Alexandria

No. 2 Alexandria 40, No. 3 Lincoln 34
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
At Southside
Championship

No. 1 Southside vs. Alexandria, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A, AREA 8 BOYS

At Handley
MONDAY, Feb. 5

No. 2 Anniston 59, No. 3 Talladega 30
No. 1 Handley 58, No. 4 Munford 43
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Anniston vs. Handley, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A, AREA 8 GIRLS

At Anniston
SATURDAY, Feb. 3

No. 2 Handley 49, No. 3 Talladega 41
No. 1 Anniston 74, No. 4 Munford 11
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Anniston vs. Handley, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A, AREA 10 BOYS

At White Plains
MONDAY, Feb. 5

No. 2 Jacksonville 62, No. 2 Cleburne County 52
No. 1 White Plains 66, No. 4 Cherokee County 44
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Jacksonville vs. White Plains, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A, AREA 10 GIRLS

At Cherokee County
SATURDAY, Feb. 3

No. 2 Jacksonville 70, No. 3 White Plains 29
No. 1 Cherokee County 60, No. 4 Cleburne County 26
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Jacksonville vs. Cherokee County, 5:50 p.m.

CLASS 3A, AREA 8 BOYS

At Randolph County
MONDAY, Feb. 5

Beulah 65, Dadeville 43
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Championship

Randolph County vs. Beulah, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A, AREA 8 GIRLS

At Randolph County
MONDAY, Feb. 5

Beulah 60, Dadeville 11
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Randolph County vs. Beulah, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A, AREA 11 BOYS

At Piedmont
SATURDAY, Feb. 3

No. 1 Piedmont 71, No. 4 Wellborn 35
No. 3 Weaver 62, No. 2 Saks 50
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Weaver vs. Piedmont, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A, AREA 11 GIRLS

At Piedmont
FRIDAY, Feb. 2

No. 3 Weaver 62, No. 2 Wellborn 47
No. 1 Piedmont 82, No. 4 Saks 28
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Weaver vs. Piedmont, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A, AREA 12 BOYS

At Glencoe
MONDAY, Feb. 5

No. 2 Westbrook Christian 68, No. 3 Hokes Bluff 51
No. 1 Glencoe 79, No. 4 Ohatchee 49
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Westbrook Christian vs. Glencoe, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A, AREA 12 GIRLS

At Glencoe
SATURDAY, Feb. 3

No. 1 Glencoe 55, No. 4 Ohatchee 24
No. 3 Hokes Bluff 32, No. 2 Westbrook Christian 27
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Hokes Bluff vs. Glencoe, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A, AREA 9 BOYS

At Pleasant Valley
TUESDAY, Feb. 6

No. 2 Woodland vs. No. 3 Ranburne, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, Feb. 8
Championship

No. 1 Pleasant Valley vs. Woodland/Ranburne, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A, AREA 8 GIRLS

At Ranburne
MONDAY, Feb. 5

No. 2 Woodland 28, No. 3 Pleasant Valley 20
WEDNESDAY, Feb. 7
Championship

No. 1 Ranburne vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A, AREA 8 BOYS

At Winterboro
FRIDAY, Feb. 2

No. 4 Donoho 64, No. 5 ASD 16
MONDAY, Feb. 5
No. 2 Faith Christian 60, No. 3 Wadley 56
No. 1 Winterboro 76, Donoho 56
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Faith Christian vs. Winterboro, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A, AREA 8 GIRLS

At Wadley
MONDAY, Feb. 5

No. 1 Wadley 38, No. 4 Faith Christian 32
No. 2 Winterboro 73, No. 3 ASD 8
TUESDAY, Feb. 6
Winterboro vs. Wadley, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A, AREA 12 BOYS

At Spring Garden
FRIDAY, Feb. 2

Jacksonville Christian 52, Coosa Christian 49
SATURDAY, Feb. 3
Gaylesville 71, Cedar Bluff 67
Spring Garden 90, JCA 44
MONDAY, Feb. 5
Spring Garden 64, Gaylesville 34

CLASS 1A, AREA 12 GIRLS

At Spring Garden
FRIDAY, Feb. 2

Jacksonville Christian 43, Gaylesville 42
SATURDAY, Feb. 3
Cedar Bluff 58, Coosa Christian 35
Spring Garden 88, JCA 19, 5 p.m.
MONDAY, Feb. 5
Spring Garden 69, Cedar Bluff 14

 

Area tournaments

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad