Happening Now

ASWA All-State team

ASWA All-State team

The Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State high school basketball teams, honorable mentions and coaches of the year:

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Syriah Daniels, Auburn, Sr., G, 6-1
Khloe Ford, Hoover, So., C, 6-3
Sarah Gordon, Vestavia Hills, Jr., G, 5-11
Jordan Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 5-10
Jabria Lindsey, Central-Phenix City, So., G, 5-9
Second-team All-State
Jenice Adjessom, Davidson, Sr., G, 5-6
Kaitlyn Gipson, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-5
Kei Knight, Foley, Jr., G-F, 5-8
Ja’Kyah Smith, Bob Jones, So., G, 5-10
Haley Trotter, Chelsea, Jr., F-C, 6-0
Third-team All-State
Jayla Forbes, Thompson, Fr., C, 6-6
Madi-Marie Grayson, Alma Bryant, So., G, 5-6
Brooke Hallman, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-9
KeLeigh Mullens, Prattville, So., G, 5-6
Ariana Peagler, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-6
Honorable mention
Sarah Amos, Enterprise, Jr., C, 6-2
Janiyah Bone, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 5-8
Jamya Griffin, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-10
Jayla West-Young, Prattville, Jr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Krystle Johnson, Hoover

CLASS 7A BOYS

First-team All-State
DeWayne Brown, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-9
Jacoby Hill, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G, 6-4
Caleb Harrison, Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-10
Salim London, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-5
Eric Winters, Enterprise, Jr., F, 6-2
Second-team All-State
Jamicah Adair, JAG, Sr., G, 5-10
Jordan Johnson, Austin, Sr., G, 6-3
Colben Landrew, Thompson, So., G, 6-6
Desmond Williams, Baker, Jr., G, 6-2
Simon Walker, Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-5
Third-team All-State
Jarett Fairley, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-2
Bryant James, Florence, Jr., G, 6-2
McRae Taul, Fairhope, Sr., F, 6-6
Tucker Wadsworth, Enterprise, So., G, 6-5
Jackson Weaver, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-2
Honorable mention
Korbin Long, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-10
Spence Sims, Fairhope, Sr., G, 6-1
Reid Stodghill, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., F, 6-8
Erik Washington, Mary Montgomery, Sr., C, 6-5
Coach of the year
Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Jazmyn Bigham, Theodore, Sr., F, 5-10
Jareah Branch, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 6-0
Leah Brooks, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 6-2
Tamiria Jones, Huffman, Sr., G, 5-9
Xai’Onna Whitfield, Oxford, Sr., G, 5-8
Second-team All-State
Lamiya Batimba, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 5-9
Saniya Jackson, Park Crossing, Jr., G, 5-8
Tee King, Pelham, So., G, 5-7
Amiya Redus, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8
Angela Williams, Shades Valley, Sr., F, 6-1
Third-team All-State
Tamora Brown, Muscle Shoals, Sr., G, 5-6
Reagan Burroughs, McGill-Toolen, Fr., C, 6-0
Jamiria Jones, Huffman, Sr., G-F, 5-9
Keyarra Scottland, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., G, 5-5
Ally Sharpe, Cullman, So., G, 5-6
Honorable mention
Layla Berry, Gardendale, Fr., G, 5-9
Hannah Burks, Hartselle, Fr., G, 5-9
Sinaya Gibson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., C, 6-0
Kameron Sanders, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Freeah Smith, Park Crossing

CLASS 6A BOYS

First-team All-State
Ty Davis, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5
Caleb Holt, Buckhorn, So., G, 6-6
Conor McPherson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-4
Peyton Wiggins, Huffman, Jr., G, 6-2
Josh Williams, Helena, Sr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
Jaylen Alexander, Oxford, So., G, 6-0
Jake Dorough, Cullman, Jr., G, 6-2
Tristan Gilmore, McAdory, Sr., F, 6-5
Clyde Walters, Pinson Valley, So., G, 6-7
Adrian Wooley, Paul Bryant, Sr., G, 6-5
Third-team All-State
Tanner Chandler, Mortimer Jordan, Jr., F-G, 6-3
Drew Mears, Briarwood, So., G, 5-10
Jackson Murphy, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 6-1
Jakobi Sharp, Gadsden City, So., G, 6-2
Ke’Shawn Watkins, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-4
Honorable mention
Jay Bolar, Baldwin Co., Sr., C, 6-4
Devon McKinnon, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., G, 6-4
Luke Stephens, Fort Payne, Sr., G, 6-3
Ethan Stokes, McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-7
Coach of the year
Lucas McDonald, Helena

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Mia Hollingsworth, Jasper, Sr., G, 5-8
Missy Odom, Jasper, So., C, 6-3
Grace Anne Rose, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., C, 5-10
Tamya Smith, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 6-1
Bree Sexton, Scottsboro, Jr., F, 5-10
Second-team All-State
Jamonica Chambers, Vigor, So., G, 6-5
Samarian Franklin, Wenonah, Jr., G, 5-2
Tazi Harris, Guntersville, Sr., F, 6-0
Lily Livingston, Arab, Sr., G, 5-9
Erin Martin, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-11
Third-team All-State
Aubrey Machen, Lincoln, Fr., G, 5-7
Kennedi McGhee, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., C, 6-1
Izzy Nelson, Scottsboro, Fr., F, 5-11
Serenity Rutledge, Moody, 8th, G, 5-5
Liberty Shadix, West Point, Sr., F, 6-1
Honorable mention
Jillian Baine, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., G, 5-10
Keyona Royal, Gulf Shores, Jr., F, 5-11
Brooklynn Tucker, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9
Jamyia Washington, Vigor, Sr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Blake Laney, Jasper

CLASS 5A BOYS

First-team All-State
Cam Dooley, Valley, Sr., F, 6-4
Terrel Johnson, Vigor, Sr., F, 6-2
Joshia Jones, Fairfield, Sr., G, 6-0
EJ King, Russellville, Jr., G, 6-1
Jackson Porch, Guntersville, Sr., G, 6-0
Second-team All-State
Toney Coleman Jr., Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-3
Milton Jones, Fairfield, So., F, 6-5
Quendavion McDowell, Alexandria, Jr., C, 6-2
Eli Morton, Sardis, Sr., C, 6-6
Brandon Thomas, Valley, Sr., C, 6-7
Third-team All-State
Revish Bardwell, Sylacauga, Sr., F, 6-4
Jywon Boyd, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-10
Corien Coleman, Williamson, So., G, 6-3
Albert Holcombe, Vigor, Sr., F, 6-3
Jayden Williams, Ramsay, Jr., G, 6-6
Honorable mention
Zak Cain, East Limestone, Jr., G, 6-2
Braylon Dame, Lawrence Co., Jr., G, 6-2
Jay Lamar, West Point, Jr., G, 5-10
Michael Stanford, Madison Academy, So., F, 6-6
Coach of the year
Jairus Jackson, Vigor

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Kayden Carr, Prattville Christian, Fr., G, 5-8
Reece Davis, Deshler, Fr., G, 5-7
Ivey Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., G, 5-10
Ava McSwain, Good Hope, Jr., G, 5-10
Tykeria Smith, Anniston, Sr., F, 5-8
Second-team All-State
Faith Brown, Cleburne Co., Sr., F, 5-8
Meg Fountain, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 5-5
Avery Rogers, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-7
Hannah Smith, Catholic-Montgomery, So., F, 5-11
Aubrey Sorrells, Hamilton, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Third-team All-State
Tyra Caves, Jackson, Sr., G, 5-7
Mary Hayes Johnson, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-4
Bailey Tetro, Good Hope, Sr., G, 5-4
Trinity Webb, Talladega, Sr., F, 5-9
Kaylee Yarbrough, New Hope, Jr., G, 5-9
Honorable mention
Char’tavia Conwell, Bibb Co., Sr., F, 6-0
Abby Langlois, Priceville, So., C, 6-1
A’Kayla Perry, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-6
Raegan Rickard, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Justin Aby, Good Hope

CLASS 4A BOYS

First-team All-State
Devin Barksdale, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 6-0
Micah Caster, Jackson, Sr., G, 6-1
Davis Dare, American Christian, Sr., G, 5-9
Evan Griffin, Geneva, Sr., F, 6-9
Stephen Williams, Escambia Co., Sr., C, 6-8
Second-team All-State
Keeyun Chapman, Jackson, So., C, 6-4
Eric Hines, American Christian, Jr., F, 6-3
Dezmond Nichols, DAR, Sr., G, 6-3
Tyler Sigers, Andalusia, Sr., G, 6-1
Josh Wheeler, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
Kmal Bell, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-0
Trey Bolt, DAR, Sr., G, 5-8
Ja’Von Chism, Montevallo, Sr., G, 6-2
Jameson Scissum, Etowah, Jr., G, 6-3
Cade Segars, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
Cleo Bolar Jr., Escambia Co., So., G, 6-0
Sims Druhan, UMS-Wright, Sr., C, 6-5
Gage Mayfield, Hale Co., So., F, 6-7
Riley McGehee, New Hope, Sr., C, 6-6
Coach of the year
Austin Grammer, American Christian

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Ava Card, St. James, Sr., G, 6-1
Leah Childress, Clements, Jr., G, 5-7
Sawyer Kate Hulgan, Plainview, Fr., G, 5-9
Shila Marks, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-7
Maddie Smith, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-8
Second-team All-State
Aubrey Foy, Childersburg, Sr., F, 5-10
Amiyah Lewis, Ashford, Jr., G, 5-10
Francie Morris, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-8
Mya Moskowitz, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-11
Lani Smallwood, Susan Moore, So., G, 5-7
Third-team All-State
Shamya Allison, Southside-Selma, Sr., G, 5-8
Tay Tay Farrar, Clements, Sr., G, 5-8
Ava Pope, Piedmont, Sr., G, 5-8
Annabeth Townsend, Providence Christian, Jr., G, 5-4
Kamiya Webb, Midfield, Fr., C, 6-2
Honorable mention
Natalie Barton, St. James, Fr., G, 5-8
Taylor Davidson, Cottage Hill, Sr., G, 5-6
Sky Latham, Gordo, Fr., G-F, 5-5
Allyx Williamson, Straughn, Fr., F, 5-10
Coach of the year
Blake Smith, Trinity

CLASS 3A BOYS

First-team All-State
Emmanuel Clarton, Sumter Central, Jr., G-F, 6-5
Jaxon Colvin, Geraldine, Sr., F, 6-4
Jonathan Fitch, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-4
Armonie Franklin, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-10
Trey Simpson, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., F, 6-7
Second-team All-State
Aaron Adams-Martin, Midfield, So., G, 6-1
Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1
Slate Gilbert, Winfield, So., G, 6-5
Moses McDowell, Daleville, Sr., G-F, 6-4
Skyler Stovall, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 6-4
Third-team All-State
Garrett Morgan, Glencoe, Jr., G, 6-3
John Morris, Trinity, Jr., F, 6-4
Clay Scofield, Cottage Hill, Sr., G, 6-5
Landon White, Plainview, Sr., C, 6-6
Avion Willis, Randolph Co., Sr., F, 6-3
Honorable mention
Pearce Boone, Providence Christian, So., F-G, 6-5
AJ Holladay, Danville, Sr., G, 5-9
Rod Jackson, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-2
Isaiah Jones, Vinemont, Sr., F, 6-0
Coach of the year
Terean Pinkney, Hillcrest-Evergreen

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs, So., F, 5-10
Belle Hill, Mars Hill Bible, 8th, G, 6-0
Kennzie Smith, Ider, So., G, 5-5
Katelyn St.Clair, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-9
Ella Wheeler, Sulligent, Jr., G, 5-10
Second-team All-State
Campbell Barron, Pisgah, So., G, 5-8
Faith Evans, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-11
Leslie Hames, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10
Saniya Keys, Cottonwood, Sr., C-F, 6-1
Kayden Reyes, North Sand Mountain, So., G., 5-5
Third-team All-State
Ella Bruer, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-5
Jamya Glover, Abbeville, Sr., C-F, 6-0
Nakeriona Heard, Lanett, So., G, 5-9
Shaquondra Holcombe, Washington Co., Sr., C, 5-10
Kadence Rolston, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., F, 5-10
Honorable mention
Kesha Anglin, Cottonwood, Fr., G, 5-6
Brantley Edberg, Samson, Sr., G, 5-7
Carly King, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-7
Zyan Peterson, Luverne, Sr., F, 5-9
Coach of the year
Jamie Pruett, Ider

CLASS 2A BOYS

First-team All-State
Jakaleb Faulk, Highland Home, Jr., F, 6-3
Mica Merriman, Gaston, Jr., G, 6-4
Vederrian Story, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-1
Carson Thrasher, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., G, 5-9
Levi White, Locust Fork, Jr., F, 6-4
Second-team All-State
Cooper Cox, Fyffe, Jr., G, 6-1
Gabe Glover, Wicksburg, Jr., G, 6-1
Eli Pounders, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., G, 6-6
Danilo Stojakovic, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 6-5
Skylar Townsend, Tanner, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Third-team All-State
Kollin Brown, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 5-9
Kahne Little, Hatton, Sr., G, 5-10
Jake Middlebrooks, Collinsville, Jr., C, 6-2
Brady Wilson, Decatur Heritage, Jr., F, 6-7
Chris Wilson, B.B. Comer, Sr., F, 6-4
Honorable mention
Lawson Glover, Red Bay, Sr., F, 6-5
Slade Grantham, Zion Chapel, Sr., G, 6-0
Ian Senn, Ariton, Sr., G, 6-2
DeAundra Vines, LaFayette, Sr., G, 5-10
Coach of the year
Michael Merriman, Gaston

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State
Ace Austin, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-7
Libby Brown, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-8
Sarah Davis, Shoals Christian, Jr., G-F, 5-10
Kaina King, Skyline, Sr., G, 5-5
Alyric Whitfield, Elba, Jr., G, 5-6
Second-team All-State
Lillie Boggan, Georgiana, Jr., G, 5-6
Jolie Kate Cox, Marion Co., So., G-F, 5-10
Chauncey Dixon, Leroy, Jr., C, 6-2
Haley Hendrix, Victory Christian, Sr., F, 5-8
Kaley Norris, Kinston, Sr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
Makasiah Burns, Autaugaville, Sr., F, 5-9
Caroline Lambert, Waterloo, Sr., G, 5-9
JaKayla Moore, Keith, Jr., G, 5-4
Chloe Rule, Spring Garden, Sr., C, 6-1
Hadlee Sanderson, Brilliant, So., F, 5-11
Honorable mention
A’Mya Brown, Wadley, Jr., G, 5-8
Kylee Dunn, Hubbertville, Sr., F, 6-0
Dacota Green, Belgreen, Jr., F, 5-6
Alex Grimes, Brantley, Fr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

CLASS 1A BOYS

First-team All-State
Joe Aldridge, Marion Co., Sr., G, 6-1
Nasir Cheatham, Georgiana, Jr., F-C, 6-4
Trey Kellogg, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-4
Javen Poindexter, Red Level, Sr., G, 6-2
Tommy Tisdale III, Keith, Sr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
Jalen Chandler, Covenant Christian, Jr., F, 6-7
Kaveon Miles, Georgiana, Jr., G, 6-2
Jayden Parks, Brantley, Jr., G, 6-0
Tyler Robertson, Calhoun, Jr., G-F, 6-3
John Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., F, 6-4
Third-team All-State
Rayshon Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 6-0
Alvin Henderson, Elba, Jr., G, 5-11
Bryant Kennamer, Skyline, Sr., G, 5-6
Sam Peek, Woodville, Sr., F, 6-3
Brittney Reed Jr., McIntosh, Sr., F, 6-7
Honorable mention
Kyler Bradley, Gaylesville, Sr., G, 6-0
Reshawn Charleston, South Lamar, Sr., F, 6-5
Cale Tittle, Lynn, Sr., G, 6-0
Jed Wilkins, Addison, Jr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Kirk Norris, Georgiana

AISA GIRLS

First-team All-State
Haley Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Sr., F, 6-0
Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, Sr., G, 5-7
Madison Davis, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-5
Takayla Davis, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-1
Shalexia Little, Springwood, Jr., G, 6-0
Second-team All-State
Molli Blaylock, Clarke Prep, Jr., F, 5-9
Anna Grace Griggs, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-10
Chloe Helms, Lakeside, Sr., G, 5-5
Zy McNeal, Escambia Academy, Fr., G, 5-7
Kate Wilkins, Pickens Academy, Sr., F, 5-11
Third-team All-State
Anna Grace Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 5-7
Brinkley Long, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., G, 5-9
Madison Martin, Edgewood, Sr., C, 6-2
Symone McNeil, Evangel Christian, Fr., G, 5-4
Jamya Powell, Macon-East, So., F, 5-10
Honorable mention
Lyla Carlisle, Clarke Prep, Jr., G, 5-7
Mary Kathryn Harris, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-10
Sarah Moore, Morgan Academy, So., G, 5-4
Leah Pace, Heritage Christian, Fr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
Haley Rosa, Evangel Christian

AISA BOYS

First-team All-State
Noah Gassner, Cornerstone-Columbiana, Sr., G, 6-3
Deshawn Hall, Valiant Cross, Fr., G, 6-5
Haiden Harper, Lee-Scott, So., G, 6-1
Clayton Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 6-2
Jonathan Winston, Bessemer Academy, Sr., F, 6-5
Second-team All-State
Ben Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-3
Dalton Bracknell, Patrician, Sr., G, 6-1
Quinton Odom, Escambia Academy, Sr., F, 6-8
Micah Thomas, Springwood, Jr., G, 6-0
Campbell Webb, Southern Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Third-team All-State
Jordan Jeter, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
Jay Lindsey, Patrician, Sr., C, 6-5
William McCord, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-2
Issac Smith, Banks Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Ja’Varse Turner, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 6-5
Honorable mention
Johnny Groves, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-1
Roshad Harris, Snook, Sr., G, 5-10
Jadarian Holloway, Glenwood, Fr., G, 5-8
CJ Williams, Morgan Academy, So., G, 5-11
Coach of the year
Scott Phillips, Edgewood

 

ASWA All-State team

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad