Happening Now

ASWA Basketball Poll

Jacksonville’s Devin Barksdale shoots a jump shot at Piedmont on Tuesday. Jacksonville’s boys moved up to No. 2 in Class 4A in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association poll. (Photo by Joe Medley)
Jacksonville’s Devin Barksdale shoots a jump shot at Piedmont on Tuesday. Jacksonville’s boys moved up to No. 2 in Class 4A in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association poll. (Photo by Joe Medley)

Calhoun County, AL – The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings began with teams reporting results to their local sports writers, and those writers nominating teams for consideration. Writers recommend teams, with each team’s record, opponents and margins of wins and losses. Rankings are compiled from that information.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A
1. Bob Jones (19-3)
2. Sparkman (14-7)
3. Vestavia Hills (20-3)
4. Hewitt-Trussville (18-5)
5. Hoover (14-6)
6. Davidson (17-5)
7. Daphne (16-3)
8. Chelsea (20-3)
9. Auburn (15-4)
10. Foley (11-5)
Others nominated: Dothan (9-6), Enterprise (17-3), Fairhope (12-9), Prattville (12-5), Tuscaloosa Co. (13-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (20-4)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-5)
3. Mortimer Jordan (17-2)
4. Clay-Chalkville (18-2)
5. Park Crossing (17-1)
6. Parker (14-4)
7. Huffman (16-5)
8. Pike Road (17-2)
9. Hartselle (13-5)
10. McGill-Toolen (14-7)
Others nominated: Briarwood (12-7), Fort Payne (14-8), Homewood (17-4), Lee-Huntsville (14-8), Minor (14-8), Mountain Brook (14-7), Pelham (13-9), Pell City (14-9).

CLASS 5A
1. Pleasant Grove (14-7)
2. Jasper (14-4)
3. Southside-Gadsden (16-4)
4. Gulf Shores (18-5)
5. Scottsboro (16-5)
6. Selma (15-0)
7. West Point (16-3)
8. Arab (14-5)
9. St. Paul’s (14-4)
10. Moody (17-2)
Others nominated: Carroll (11-5), East Limestone (11-7), Sardis (15-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Prattville Christian (16-4)
2. Good Hope (19-2)
3. Deshler (17-4)
4. Jackson (18-2)
5. Priceville (13-7)
6. Handley (16-4)
7. Anniston (18-3)
8. Hale Co. (15-5)
9. Geneva (10-5)
10. UMS-Wright (16-6)
Others nominated: Ashville (10-2), Cherokee Co. (17-3), Dora (13-4), Hamilton (13-5), Madison Co. (11-7), St. Michael (14-2), T.R. Miller (13-4), Talladega (13-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale Co. (19-0)
2. Plainview (18-4)
3. Clements (13-7)
4. Trinity (15-4)
5. St. James (16-4)
6. Susan Moore (17-4)
7. Southside-Selma (11-3)
8. Midfield (8-9)
9. Ashford (7-5)
10. Glencoe (12-7)
Others nominated: Providence Christian (14-4).

CLASS 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible (11-5)
2. Cold Springs (18-3)
3. Decatur Heritage (17-3)
4. Locust Fork (14-3)
5. Lanett (10-4)
6. Sulligent (10-1)
7. Ider (12-7)
8. Sand Rock (15-6)
9. Abbeville (14-2)
10. Horseshoe Bend (13-3)
Others nominated: Cottonwood (9-4), North Sand Mountain (13-6), Pisgah (11-8), Samson (10-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Spring Garden (18-1)
2. Skyline (11-6)
3. Marion Co. (11-8)
4. Belgreen (16-5)
5. Elba (11-4)
6. A.L. Johnson (6-1)
7. Shoals Christian (14-6)
8. Brilliant (16-6)
9. Keith (7-7)
10. Cedar Bluff (13-7)
Others nominated: Athens Bible (10-5), Georgiana (7-6), Kinston (14-5), Waterloo (14-8).

AISA
1. Glenwood (17-5)
2. Edgewood (20-3)
3. Sparta (17-2)
4. Hooper (12-4)
5. Lee-Scott (11-6)
6. Southern Academy (10-2)
7. Lakeside (7-10)
8. Springwood (12-3)
9. Fort Dale Academy (NA)
10. Lowndes Academy (NA)
Others nominated: Escambia Academy (9-3).

BOYS

CLASS 7A
1. Huntsville (22-1)
2. Hoover (19-2)
3. Austin (19-4)
4. Mary Montgomery (18-2)
5. Vestavia Hills (16-4)
6. Auburn (19-3)
7. Central-Phenix City (17-5)
8. JAG (18-1)
9. Albertville (18-4)
10. Thompson (15-6)
Others nominated: Baker (15-6), Dothan (13-7), Enterprise (14-4), Florence (13-7), Hewitt-Trussville (16-6), James Clemens (14-7), Tuscaloosa Co. (13-9).

CLASS 6A
1. Buckhorn (17-5)
2. Paul Bryant (17-3)
3. Helena (17-4)
4. Mountain Brook (15-6)
5. Northridge (19-2)
6. Clay-Chalkville (16-7)
7. Pinson Valley (13-8)
8. McGill-Toolen (15-5)
9. Cullman (14-8)
10. Fort Payne (19-2)
Others nominated: Athens (12-6), Benjamin Russell (7-3), Central-Tuscaloosa (11-9), Hartselle (11-11), Hazel Green (14-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-8), Homewood (17-5), Minor (15-5), Mortimer Jordan (15-6), Muscle Shoals (10-5), Pelham (19-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Fairfield (17-2)
2. Valley (11-1)
3. Madison Academy (18-4)
4. East Limestone (16-3)
5. Williamson (15-5)
6. Sardis (17-2)
7. Vigor (16-5)
8. Jasper (14-4)
9. Ramsay (13-7)
10. Scottsboro (10-7)
Others nominated: Alexandria (14-5), Carroll-Ozark (13-3), Charles Henderson (9-10), Eufaula (16-5), Guntersville (10-6), Lawrence Co. (12-9), Russellville (10-5), Selma (10-3), Springville (15-7), West Point (13-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Hale Co. (11-6)
2. Jacksonville (14-5)
3. White Plains (14-7)
4. Fultondale (10-6)
5. Escambia Co. (8-5)
6. Anniston (11-5)
7. Jackson (14-2)
8. Geneva (14-6)
9. Montevallo (12-5)
10. Wilcox Central (11-5)
Others nominated: American Christian (14-5), Andalusia (9-7), Brooks (14-4), Etowah (13-6), Good Hope (13-8), Hamilton (12-7), T.R. Miller (6-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Sumter Central (14-3)
2. Plainview (16-4)
3. Midfield (11-7)
4. Houston Academy (16-3)
5. Providence Christian (13-4)
6. Cottage Hill (13-7)
7. Geraldine (13-4)
8. Northside Methodist (12-6)
9. Lauderdale Co. (12-6)
10. Oakman (9-1)
Others nominated: Carbon Hill (14-5), Danville (14-6), Glencoe (10-6), Montgomery Academy (14-6), Piedmont (10-7).

CLASS 2A
1. Collinsville (13-6)
2. LaFayette (11-5)
3. Red Bay (14-5)
4. Zion Chapel (14-5)
5. Mars Hill Bible (13-2)
6. North Sand Mountain (11-8)
7. Pisgah (7-6)
8. B.B. Comer (9-3)
9. Decatur Heritage (9-8)
10. Tanner (8-6)
Others nominated: Ariton (10-5), Chickasaw (13-5), Gaston (14-5), Reeltown (2-1), Tuscaloosa Academy (9-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Covenant Christian (15-8)
2. Georgiana (13-2)
3. Marion Co. (15-5)
4. Spring Garden (13-3)
5. Red Level (8-5)
6. Florala (13-4)
7. Pleasant Home (12-7)
8. Woodville (18-4)
9. Skyline (13-4)
10. Addison (14-2)
Others nominated: Belgreen (11-5), Holy Spirit (9-6), Keith (9-8).

AISA
1. Lee-Scott (17-1)
2. Bessemer Academy (12-1)
3. Springwood (13-4)
4. Glenwood (17-5)
5. Escambia Academy (10-2)
6. Abbeville Christian (12-9)
7. Wilcox Academy (11-0)
8. Patrician (12-1)
9. Valiant Cross (13-4)
10. Evangel Christian (8-7)
Others nominated: Banks Academy (7-6), Fort Dale Academy (9-5), Lowndes Academy (12-3).

 

Jacksonville’s Devin Barksdale shoots a jump shot at Piedmont on Tuesday. Jacksonville’s boys moved up to No. 2 in Class 4A in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association poll. (Photo by Joe Medley)
Jacksonville’s Devin Barksdale shoots a jump shot at Piedmont on Tuesday. Jacksonville’s boys moved up to No. 2 in Class 4A in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association poll. (Photo by Joe Medley)

NOMINATIONS RECEIVED FROM

AL.com
Alexander City Outlook
Atmore Advance
Cullman Times
Daily Mountain Eagle
Decatur Daily
Dothan Eagle
EASportsToday.com
Florence TimesDaily
Gadsden Messenger
Gadsden Times
Jackson Co. Sentinel
Montgomery Advertiser
Opp News
Selma Sun
Selma Times-Journal
Shelby Co. Reporter
Starnes Media
Tuscaloosa News
Valley Times-News
WEIS radio

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad