Calhoun County Journal logo

ASWA Basketball Poll

Jacksonville’s Cam Johnson dunks during Saks in Tuesday’s Calhoun County quarterfinals in Pete Mathews Coliseum. (Photo by Greg Warren)
Jacksonville’s Cam Johnson dunks during Saks in Tuesday’s Calhoun County quarterfinals in Pete Mathews Coliseum. (Photo by Greg Warren)

Calhoun County, AL – Here’s this week’s high school basketball poll. Alabama Sports Writers Association members around the state nominate teams for consideration, and ASWA leadership selects teams from nominations:

Girls

CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (23-0)
2. Mortimer Jordan (16-6)
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-5)
4. McGill-Toolen (21-5)
5. Carver-Montgomery (18-2)
6. Huffman (20-3)
7. Gadsden City (15-7)
8. Oxford (12-10)
9. Mountain Brook (13-7)
10. Hartselle (18-6)
Others nominated: Blount (16-6), Clay-Chalkville (15-6), Minor (16-6), Parker (16-4), Pell City (18-7), Shades Valley (11-4).

CLASS 4A
1. Good Hope (24-0)
2. Deshler (19-4)
3. Prattville Christian (19-2)
4. Jackson (20-4)
5. New Hope (14-4)
6. St. John Paul II (17-5)
7. T.R. Miller (10-1)
8. UMS-Wright (21-5)
9. Geneva (19-3)
10. Hale Co. (15-7)
Others nominated: Anniston (13-9), Cherokee Co. (15-5), Dora (16-5), Hamilton (17-4), Montgomery Catholic (17-7), Priceville (12-6), Rogers (14-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Trinity (19-2)
2. Susan Moore (18-3)
3. Plainview (19-3)
4. Southside-Selma (15-3)
5. St. James (16-6)
6. Lauderdale Co. (13-8)
7. Clements (17-3)
8. Ohatchee (17-3)
9. Sylvania (14-5)
10. Childersburg (14-4)
Others nominated: Glencoe (14-6), Midfield (9-10), Pike Co. (13-8).  [read more …]

 

Boys

 

CLASS 5A
1. Ramsay (15-6)
2. Wenonah (14-8)
3. Fairfield (18-7)
4. Scottsboro (15-7)
5. Guntersville (16-5)
6. John Carroll (16-4)
7. Charles Henderson (13-5)
8. Valley (19-0)
9. Jasper (14-5)
10. Carroll-Ozark (18-5)
Others nominated: Alexandria (11-7), Brewbaker Tech (8-11), Douglas (18-4), Faith-Mobile (13-9), Headland (17-6), LeFlore (14-5), St. Paul’s (13-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Westminster-Huntsville (19-3)
2. Jacksonville (16-4)
3. Anniston (13-7)
4. Good Hope (17-6)
5. West Morgan (14-5)
6. Deshler (17-3)
7. Haleyville (11-11)
8. New Hope (14-5)
9. Cordova (14-5)
10. Montevallo (14-6)
Others nominated: Bibb Co. (10-8), Catholic-Montgomery (10-5), Cherokee Co. (9-8), Corner (16-5), DAR (16-6), Escambia Co. (12-6), Hanceville (17-5), Handley (11-6), Holt (13-8), Jackson (19-3), Prattville Christian (11-10), Priceville (9-8), UMS-Wright (14-10), Wilcox Central (9-2).

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (19-4)
2. Cottage Hill (17-2)
3. Midfield (14-5)
4. Houston Academy (21-2)
5. Sumter Central (14-4)
6. Piedmont (15-3)
7. Hokes Bluff (15-4)
8. Lauderdale Co. (15-6)
9. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-3)
10. Carbon Hill (17-5)
Others nominated: Geraldine (13-8), Montgomery Academy (10-8), Opp (10-7), St. James (8-5), Trinity (14-6), Westbrook Christian (15-4).

 

CLASS 1A
1. Covenant Christian (17-3)
2. Autaugaville (10-6)
3. Oakwood Academy (13-5)
4. Brantley (12-2)
5. Spring Garden (12-6)
6. Georgiana (10-6)
7. Red Level (11-3)
8. Skyline (16-6)
9. Florala (13-5)
10. Cedar Bluff (11-7)
Others nominated: Calhoun (7-12), Donoho (11-8), Faith-Anniston (15-7), Leroy (7-4), McIntosh (12-6), Meek (15-7). [read more …]

Jacksonville’s Cam Johnson dunks during Saks in Tuesday’s Calhoun County quarterfinals in Pete Mathews Coliseum. (Photo by Greg Warren)
Jacksonville’s Cam Johnson dunks during Saks in Tuesday’s Calhoun County quarterfinals in Pete Mathews Coliseum. (Photo by Greg Warren)

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information