ASWA Football Poll

ASWA football poll

Calhoun County, AL –The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Central-Phenix City (18); 8-0; 225
2. Thompson (1); 7-1; 172
3. Mary Montgomery; 9-0; 152
4. Dothan; 6-2; 113
5. Auburn; 6-2; 105
6. Vestavia Hills; 6-2; 86
7. Enterprise; 6-2; 85
8. Baker; 6-2; 48
9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-3; 47
10. Austin; 7-2; 41
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-3) 5, James Clemens (6-3) 3, Bob Jones (4-4) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Saraland (15); 8-0; 216
2. Clay-Chalkville (4); 8-0; 183
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 9-0; 149
4. Muscle Shoals; 8-0; 132
5. Parker; 8-1; 112
6. Helena; 8-0; 83
7. Mountain Brook; 6-2; 66
8. Hartselle; 7-2; 65
9. Theodore; 6-2; 37
10. Oxford; 6-2; 15
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (7-2) 13, Center Point** (7-1) 6, Carver-Montgomery (7-2) 3, Hueytown (5-3) 2, Pike Road (6-2) 1.

**–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Gulf Shores (14); 8-0; 210
2. Ramsay (5); 7-2; 170
3. Central-Clay Co.; 8-0; 157
4. Pleasant Grove; 7-1; 138
5. Southside-Gadsden; 7-1; 102
6. Fairview; 8-0; 78
7. Leeds; 6-2; 62
8. Moody; 7-2; 52
9. Vigor*; 6-2; 29
10. Russellville; 7-1; 28
Others receiving votes: Guntersville (6-1) 25, Scottsboro (7-1) 12, Demopolis (6-2) 10, Charles Henderson (5-3) 4, Arab (6-2) 3, Eufaula (6-3) 1, UMS-Wright** (5-3) 1, Valley (5-3) 1.

*–Record includes 1 forfeit loss.

**–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Andalusia (14); 9-0; 213
2. Cherokee Co. (2); 8-0; 167
3. Catholic-Montgomery; 9-0; 154
4. Jackson (2); 7-0; 144
5. West Morgan (1); 8-0; 113
6. Handley; 8-1; 91
7. Jacksonville; 7-1; 74
8. Corner; 8-0; 55
9. Bibb Co.; 8-1; 43
10. Oneonta; 6-2; 20
Others receiving votes: Westminster-Huntsville (7-1) 4, T.R. Miller (6-2) 2, American Chr. (7-2) 1, BTW-Tuskegee (5-3) 1, Oak Grove (5-3) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Mobile Chr. (16); 9-0; 216
2. Madison Aca. (3); 8-0; 172
3. Gordo; 8-1; 131
4. Mars Hill Bible; 8-1; 129
5. St. James; 7-2; 97
6. Thomasville; 7-0; 80
7. Lauderdale Co.; 8-0; 78
8. Sylvania; 7-1; 74
9. Geraldine; 7-1; 44
10. Houston Aca.; 7-1; 32
Others receiving votes: Straughn (7-1) 21, Trinity (8-1) 4, Fayette Co. (4-4) 2, Walter Wellborn (6-2) 2, Winfield (7-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. B.B. Comer (14); 9-0; 210
2. Highland Home (2); 9-0; 173
3. Fyffe (3); 7-1; 162
4. Reeltown; 8-0; 133
5. Pisgah; 7-1; 99
6. Cottonwood; 7-0; 96
7. Locust Fork; 9-0; 82
8. Tanner; 7-2; 47
9. Sulligent; 8-1; 30
10. Goshen; 7-2; 28
Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Aca. (6-2) 19, Vincent (6-3) 2, Collinsville (6-2) 1, Luverne (6-3) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Leroy (19); 7-0; 228
2. Elba; 8-0; 169
3. Sweet Water; 7-1; 141
4. Millry; 8-1; 131
5. Loachapoka; 8-0; 115
6. Lynn; 7-1; 98
7. Wadley; 7-1; 73
8. South Lamar; 6-2; 40
9. Decatur Heritage**; 8-1; 32
10. Coosa Chr.*; 2-5; 31
Others receiving votes: Pickens Co. (6-3) 7, Georgiana (7-2) 6, Hackleburg (7-1) 5, Addison (6-2) 3, Linden (5-2) 2, Ragland (6-3) 1, Spring Garden** (7-2) 1.

*–Record includes 4 forfeit losses.

**–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Glenwood (18); 9-0; 225
2. Lowndes Aca. (1); 9-0; 169
3. Lee-Scott; 8-1; 155
4. Chambers Aca.; 8-1; 134
5. Banks Aca.; 8-1; 111
6. Patrician; 6-3; 78
7. Wilcox Aca.; 8-2; 75
8. Fort Dale Aca.; 7-2; 50
9. Jackson Aca.; 8-2; 49
10. Autauga Aca.; 6-3; 19
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (6-4) 18.

Voting panel

Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance
Andrew Simonson, Shelby Co. Reporter
Anna Snyder, Tuscaloosa News
Ben Thomas, AL.com
Caleb Suggs, Decatur Daily
Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger
David Mundee, Dothan Eagle
Dennis Victory, AL.com
Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times
James Jones, Selma Times-Journal
Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel
Jerry Humphrey III, Montgomery Advertiser
Joe Medley, East Alabama Sports Today
Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle
Josh Boutwell, Troy Messenger
Kyle Parmley, Starnes Media
Letti Hasberry, Selma Sun
Marcus Gates, Washington Co. News
Pacey Strickland, Valley Times-News
Shannon Fagan, WEIS Radio
Stacy Long, Florence TimesDaily
Tripp Norris, Opp News

 

ASWA football poll

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Debbie Hess for BOE
Julie Borrelli for Probate

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Lisa Amerson for BOE
Tobi Burt Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Julie Hood Political Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms