Happening Now

ASWA Football Poll

ASWA football poll

Calhoun County, AL – The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A

Red Bird Camp

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Central-Phenix City (18); 6-0; 225
2. Thompson (1); 5-1; 171
3. Auburn; 6-1; 139
4. Mary Montgomery; 7-0; 133
5. Vestavia Hills; 5-1; 119
6. Enterprise; 5-1; 101
7. Baker; 6-1; 63
8. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-2; 51
9. Dothan; 5-2; 39
10. Sparkman; 5-1; 19
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (5-2) 16, Austin (5-2) 7.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Saraland (15); 7-0; 216
2. Clay-Chalkville (4); 6-0; 183
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 7-0; 149
4. Muscle Shoals; 6-0; 134
5. Mountain Brook; 5-1; 102
6. Parker; 6-1; 89
7. Helena; 7-0; 70
8. Hartselle; 5-2; 67
9. Oxford; 6-1; 39
10. Theodore; 4-2; 20
Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (6-1) 8, Spanish Fort (5-2) 4, Center Point** (6-1) 1, St. Paul’s (4-2) 1.

**–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Gulf Shores (14); 7-0; 210
2. Ramsay (5); 5-2; 166
3. Central-Clay Co.; 6-0; 155
4. Pleasant Grove; 5-1; 134
5. Moody; 6-1; 113
6. Guntersville; 6-0; 97
7. Southside-Gadsden; 6-1; 47
8. Fairview; 6-0; 40
9. Leeds; 4-2; 26
10. Vigor*; 4-2; 25
Others receiving votes: Russellville (6-1) 20, Charles Henderson (3-3) 15, Eufaula (5-2) 9, Demopolis (4-2) 8, Faith-Mobile (4-3) 5, Scottsboro (5-1) 5, Holtville (5-1) 3, UMS-Wright** (4-2) 3, Elmore Co. (5-1) 1, Sardis (5-1) 1.

*–Record includes 1 forfeit loss. **–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Andalusia (15); 7-0; 216
2. Cherokee Co. (1); 6-0; 163
3. Catholic-Montgomery; 7-0; 155
4. Jackson (2); 5-0; 144
5. West Morgan (1); 6-0; 113
6. Handley; 6-1; 95
7. Jacksonville; 6-1; 75
8. Corner; 6-0; 51
9. Bibb Co.; 6-1; 32
10. Oneonta; 5-2; 26
Others receiving votes: Montevallo (5-1) 3, T.R. Miller (4-2) 3, Westminster-Huntsville (5-1) 3, BTW-Tuskegee (4-2) 2, American Christian (5-2) 1, Oak Grove (4-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Mars Hill Bible (16); 7-0; 218
2. Mobile Christian (1); 7-0; 171
3. Madison Academy (2); 6-0; 151
4. Gordo; 6-1; 128
5. St. James; 5-2; 93
6. Thomasville; 5-0; 83
7. Sylvania; 5-1; 70
8. Geraldine; 5-1; 48
9. Trinity; 7-0; 46
10. Houston Academy; 5-1; 32
Others receiving votes: Straughn (5-1) 20, Lauderdale Co. (7-0) 10, Randolph Co. (6-0) 9, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, W.S. Neal (5-1) 2.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. B.B. Comer (11); 7-0; 201
2. Highland Home (4); 7-0; 177
3. Pisgah (1); 6-0; 148
4. Fyffe (3); 5-1; 145
5. Reeltown; 6-0; 119
6. Sulligent; 7-0; 92
7. Cottonwood; 5-0; 69
8. Locust Fork; 7-0; 51
9. Luverne; 6-1; 27
10. Tanner; 5-2; 15
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (6-1) 14, St. Luke’s (6-1) 11, Goshen (5-2) 5, G.W. Long (5-1) 4, Thorsby (5-1) 2, Hatton (5-1) 1, Tuscaloosa Academy (4-2) 1, Vincent (5-2) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Leroy (19); 5-0; 228
2. Elba; 6-0; 169
3. Sweet Water; 5-1; 141
4. Millry; 6-1; 130
5. Loachapoka; 6-0; 111
6. Lynn; 5-1; 98
7. Wadley; 5-1; 63
8. Georgiana; 6-1; 59
9. Coosa Christian*; 0-5; 24
10. South Lamar; 5-2; 15
Others receiving votes: Florala (5-1) 14, Pickens Co. (4-3) 14, Decatur Heritage** (6-1) 6, Hackleburg (5-1) 4, Linden (4-2) 3, Addison (5-2) 2, Appalachian (4-2) 1, Maplesville (4-2) 1.

*–Record includes 4 forfeit losses. **–Record includes 1 forfeit win.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Glenwood (17); 7-0; 222
2. Lowndes Academy (2); 7-0; 170
3. Jackson Academy; 8-0; 145
4. Lee-Scott; 6-1; 141
5. Chambers Academy; 6-1; 118
6. Fort Dale Academy; 6-1; 91
7. Banks Academy; 6-1; 77
8. Autauga Academy; 5-2; 47
9. Clarke Prep; 5-3; 29
10. Patrician; 4-3; 19
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Christian (6-2) 17, Wilcox Academy (6-2) 7.

Voting panel

Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance
Andrew Simonson, Shelby Co. Reporter
Anna Snyder, Tuscaloosa News
Ben Thomas, AL.com
Caleb Suggs, Decatur Daily
Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger
David Mundee, Dothan Eagle
Dennis Victory, AL.com
Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times
James Jones, Selma Times-Journal
Jason Bowen, Jackson Co. Sentinel
Jerry Humphrey III, Montgomery Advertiser
Joe Medley, East Alabama Sports Today
Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle
Josh Boutwell, Troy Messenger
Kyle Parmley, Starnes Media
Letti Hasberry, Selma Sun
Marcus Gates, Washington Co. News
Pacey Strickland, Valley Times-News
Shannon Fagan, WEIS Radio
Stacy Long, Florence TimesDaily
Tripp Norris, Opp News

 

ASWA football poll

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Cutter's Pizzeria

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms
Advertise with the Calhoun Journal photo

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad