Happening Now

ASWA Rankings

ASWA rankings

Calhoun County, AL – The Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball and softball rankings. Writers from around the state submit teams for consideration, with records and season scores. Rankings are compiled from those submissions.

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Thompson (23-3)
2. Hoover (18-3-1)
3. Hewitt-Trussville (14-4)
4. Central-Phenix City (21-3-1)
5. Daphne (20-1)
6. Tuscaloosa County (16-3)
7. Vestavia Hills (12-5-2)
8. Spain Park (15-8)
9. Enterprise (13-6)
10. Bob Jones (10-8)
Others nominated: Auburn (13-4), Austin (17-8-1), Dothan (12-6-1), Fairhope (13-8), Mary Montgomery (15-10), Prattville (8-8), Sparkman (8-10-1).

CLASS 6A
1. Wetumpka (24-2)
2. Helena (23-4)
3. Saraland (23-3)
4. Hazel Green (20-7-1)
5. Hartselle (15-7-1)
6. Athens (9-6)
7. Muscle Shoals (18-4)
8. Spanish Fort (16-11-1)
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-6)
10. Gardendale (13-4-1)
Others nominated: Brookwood (13-13-1), Calera (18-14), Chilton County (12-9-1), Cullman (15-9), Mortimer Jordan (10-7), Oxford (7-7), Pelham (13-8), Pell City (12-11).

CLASS 5A
1. Springville (13-5)
2. Alexandria (16-7-1)
3. Jasper (13-5)
4. Gulf Shores (18-4-1)
5. Brewbaker Tech (11-7)
6. Southside-Gadsden (18-6-1)
7. Moody (12-11)
8. Faith Academy (8-7)
9. Rehobeth (10-5)
10. Russellville (14-10-1)
Others nominated: Ardmore (9-9), Boaz (15-2-1), Brewer (10-7), Lawrence County (14-13), Leeds (11-3), Sardis (11-6), Scottsboro (9-8), West Point (10-7-1).

CLASS 4A
1. Orange Beach (18-0)
2. Curry (20-4-1)
3. Houston Academy (15-1)
4. Satsuma (21-4-1)
5. West Limestone (20-5-2)
6. Brooks (12-4-1)
7. Hamilton (16-4)
8. Madison County (16-4)
9. North Jackson (17-2)
10. Northside (12-12-1)
Others nominated: American Christian (11-3), Cherokee County (17-2), Etowah (13-9), Handley (11-3), Munford (15-2-1), Mobile Christian (11-11), New Hope (8-10), Prattville Christian (6-3), Priceville (19-7), Slocomb (12-3), T.R. Miller (18-4), White Plains (13-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (11-3)
2. St. James (16-1)
3. Opp (18-2)
4. Madison Academy (12-2)
5. Winfield (11-1)
6. Piedmont (9-4)
7. Lauderdale County (12-6)
8. Mars Hill Bible (6-7)
9. Ohatchee (15-4-1)
10. Danville (8-4)
Others nominated: Beulah (4-7), Carbon Hill (12-7), Glencoe (10-16), Hokes Bluff (10-7-1), Randolph County (11-5-2), Straughn (6-3).

CLASS 2A
1. Wicksburg (18-8)
2. West End (11-4-1)
3. Zion Chapel (20-2)
4. Winston County (14-4)
5. Pleasant Valley (7-9)
6. Sumiton Christian (8-8)
7. Sulligent (12-6-1)
8. Hatton (5-15)
9. Sand Rock (5-9)
10. North Sand Mountain (7-6)
Others nominated: Ariton (13-8), G.W. Long (11-7), Horseshoe Bend (7-3), Ider (7-5-1), Lamar County (10-10), Pisgah (8-7), Vincent (9-9-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Skyline (15-2)
2. Brantley (11-7)
3. Leroy (12-9)
4. Waterloo (15-4-1)
5. Spring Garden (11-5)
6. Kinston (12-6)
7. Hackleburg (10-7-1)
8. Athens Bible (7-4)
9. Sweet Water (10-10)
10. Verbena (11-6)
Others nominated: Cherokee (10-8), Decatur Heritage (8-8-1), Meek (11-6), Red Level (9-4).

AISA
1. Edgewood (22-6)
2. Lee-Scott (16-8)
3. Bessemer Academy (22-5)
4. Macon East (16-9-1)
5. Clarke Prep (17-3-1)
6. Hooper Academy (15-5)
7. Glenwood (15-15)
8. Lowndes Academy (9-9)
9. Abbeville Christian (8-6)
10. South Choctaw (14-6)
Others nominated: Patrician Academy (10-4-2).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (21-1)
2. Bob Jones (23-4)
3. Hewitt-Trussville (19-5)
4. Thompson (19-7)
5. Baker (16-3)
6. Chelsea (16-7)
7. Mary G. Montgomery (15-4)
8. Spain Park (15-6)
9. Oak Mountain (18-7)
10. Sparkman (18-4)
Others nominated: Auburn (12-5), Enterprise (14-4), Fairhope (15-9), Grissom (12-8), Hoover (11-12), Huntsville (12-10), James Clemens (18-8), Tuscaloosa County (11-11), Vestavia Hills (9-10).

CLASS 6A
1. Hartselle (17-4)
2. Oxford (15-7)
3. Saraland (19-4)
4. Mountain Brook (17-3)
5. Homewood (14-7)
6. Faith Academy (14-5)
7. Helena (13-10)
8. Calera (13-8)
9. Gardendale (14-7)
10. Spanish Fort (14-9)
Others nominated: Athens (14-7), Benjamin Russell (11-6), Briarwood Christian (9-7), Decatur (15-5), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-8), Hueytown (13-12), Mortimer Jordan (11-12), Northridge (7-6), Pike Road (13-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Gulf Shores (19-7)
2. Boaz (13-3)
3. Sardis (13-6)
4. Russellville (16-7)
5. Mobile Christian (12-6)
6. Shelby County (15-6)
7. Alexandria (13-8)
8. Elmore County (14-2)
9. Springville (15-6)
10. St. Paul’s (13-8)
Others nominated: Ardmore (13-7), Demopolis (8-5), East Limestone (12-9), Fairview (17-6), Headland (9-8), John Carroll (11-10), Leeds (11-8), Rehobeth (12-7), Southside-Gadsden (17-10), Sylacauga (15-6), Valley (15-3).

CLASS 4A
1. Bibb County (19-2)
2. Bayside Academy (12-5)
3. Etowah (12-10)
4. Corner (15-5)
5. Orange Beach (18-4)
6. Deshler (16-5)
7. Hanceville (12-3)
8. Westminster Christian (12-5)
9. American Christian (10-10)
10. North Jackson (17-5)
Others nominated: Brooks (8-8), Cherokee County (15-7), Dale County (12-5), Cleburne County (9-2), Jacksonville (11-11), Madison County (17-4), Munford (13-5), Northside (10-6), Priceville (11-7), Satsuma (15-4), Trinity (11-10), Wilson (15-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Piedmont (12-6)
2. St. James (12-4)
3. Thomasville (11-4)
4. Providence Christian (10-6)
5. Decatur Heritage (11-6)
6. Prattville Christian (12-5)
7. Hokes Bluff (12-6)
8. Gordo (9-7)
9. Vinemont (17-3)
10. Westbrook Christian (8-5)
Others nominated: Glencoe (11-10), Houston Academy (7-9), Lauderdale County (8-4), New Brockton (13-8), Northside Methodist (8-8), Oakman (11-5), Opp (11-5), Straughn (10-8).

CLASS 2A
1. Ariton (13-4)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (15-3)
3. Vincent (18-3)
4. G.W. Long (10-5)
5. Collinsville (15-3)
6. Wicksburg (13-3)
7. Hatton (18-5)
8. Lindsay Lane (14-6)
9. Fyffe (13-5)
10. Mars Hill Bible (12-6)
Others nominated: Bayshore Christian (8-7), Donoho (5-8), North Sand Mountain (11-6), Pleasant Valley (12-7), Reeltown (14-5), St. Luke’s (8-9), Tuscaloosa Academy (10-8).

CLASS 1A
1. Millry (19-0)
2. Sumiton Christian (11-3)
3. Appalachian (11-2)
4. Brantley (10-3)
5. Hackleburg (12-5)
6. Sweet Water (12-6)
7. Florala (10-1)
8. Leroy (11-7)
9. Gaylesville (10-4)
10. Billingsley (9-5)
Others nominated: Covenant Christian (4-8), Lynn (7-3), Red Level (5-5), Spring Garden (7-5), South Lamar (9-8).

AISA
1. Glenwood (12-5)
2. Lowndes Academy (16-6)
3. Lee-Scott (14-6)
4. Clarke Prep (12-4)
5. Macon-East (17-6)
6. Autauga Academy (12-7)
7. Edgewood Academy (17-9)
8. Bessemer Academy (17-8)
9. Patrician (7-5)
10. Crenshaw Christian (10-6)
Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (9-6), Escambia Academy (7-6).

 

ASWA rankings

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad