Happening Now

ASWA Rankings

ASWA rankings

Calhoun County, AL – The Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball and softball rankings. Writers from around the state submit teams for consideration, with records and season scores. Rankings are compiled from those submissions.

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Thompson (30-4)
2. Hewitt-Trussville (20-4)
3. Hoover (28-4-1)
4. Central-Phenix City (28-3-1)
5. Daphne (28-1)
6. Huntsville (22-15)
7. Austin (28-11-1)
8. Vestavia Hills (14-7-2)
9. Fairhope (14-11)
10. Tuscaloosa County (19-7)
Others nominated: Auburn (15-7), Bob Jones (16-10), Dothan (16-8-1), Enterprise (17-8), Spain Park (19-12).

CLASS 6A
1. Helena (30-4)
2. Wetumpka (30-4)
3. Saraland (31-6)
4. Hartselle (22-11-1)
5. Athens (14-6)
6. Hazel Green (24-9-1)
7. Muscle Shoals (24-4)
8. Spanish Fort (21-13-1)
9. Gardendale (20-7-1)
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-8)
Others nominated: Brookwood (14-14-1), Calera (17-15), Cullman (16-10), Mortimer Jordan (13-11), Oxford (11-13), Pell City (19-11).

CLASS 5A
1. Springville (21-7)
2. Alexandria (20-7-1)
3. Jasper (15-5)
4. Gulf Shores (22-6-1)
5. Southside-Gadsden (20-6-1)
6. Moody (14-12)
7. Faith Academy (14-8)
8. Brewbaker Tech (15-11)
9. Russellville (16-12-1)
10. Lawrence County (17-17)
Others nominated: Ardmore (15-11), Boaz (17-3-1), Brewer (16-10), Demopolis (14-10-1), Holtville (18-5), Leeds (13-3-1), Rehobeth (14-8), Sardis (12-8), Scottsboro (11-14-1), West Point (11-9-1).

CLASS 4A
1. Orange Beach (24-0)
2. Houston Academy (22-2)
3. Curry (21-5-1)
4. Satsuma (27-7-1)
5. West Limestone (24-5-2)
6. Brooks (18-6-1)
7. Northside (27-13-1)
8. Hamilton (24-6)
9. Madison County (22-6)
10. North Jackson (23-3)
Others nominated: American Christian (15-5), Cherokee County (23-3), Etowah (18-12), Handley (13-3), Munford (16-4-1), Prattville Christian (12-3), Priceville (23-11), Slocomb (20-4), T.R. Miller (21-10), White Plains (18-10).

CLASS 3A
1. St. James (22-1)
2. Plainview (18-7)
3. Opp (20-4)
4. Madison Academy (13-3)
5. Winfield (21-3)
6. Piedmont (14-6)
7. Lauderdale County (16-9)
8. Mars Hill Bible (11-10)
9. Thomasville (23-5)
10. Ohatchee (20-5-1)
Others nominated: Beulah (5-8), Carbon Hill (18-15), Colbert Heights (15-3-1), Danville (11-8), Hokes Bluff (13-10-1), Randolph County (12-5-2), Straughn (8-4-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Wicksburg (22-9)
2. West End (15-6-1)
3. Zion Chapel (23-2)
4. Winston County (19-6)
5. Pleasant Valley (11-11)
6. Sulligent (21-8-1)
7. Sumiton Christian (8-13)
8. Hatton (10-18)
9. G.W. Long (15-7)
10. Pisgah (13-11-2)
Others nominated: Ariton (18-11), Horseshoe Bend (16-3), Ider (9-5-1), J.U. Blacksher (14-9), North Sand Mountain (10-9).

CLASS 1A
1. Skyline (17-5)
2. Brantley (13-10)
3. Leroy (16-13)
4. Waterloo (17-4-1)
5. Spring Garden (14-8)
6. Kinston (16-6)
7. Hackleburg (13-9-2)
8. Maplesville (11-8)
9. Athens Bible (9-8)
10. Verbena (16-8)
Others nominated: Decatur Heritage (10-12-1), Lynn (15-8), Meek (12-10), Ragland (7-10), Red Level (10-6), Sweet Water (11-12).

AISA
1. Edgewood (25-7)
2. Macon East (26-13-1)
3. Lee-Scott (21-11)
4. Bessemer Academy (26-7)
5. Clarke Prep (22-4-1)
6. Hooper Academy (21-5)
7. Abbeville Christian (15-6)
8. South Choctaw (17-7)
9. Glenwood (19-18)
10. Lowndes Academy (13-11)
Others nominated: Fort Dale (14-11), Patrician Academy (17-7-2).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (28-1)
2. Bob Jones (29-6)
3. Hewitt-Trussville (23-7)
4. Thompson (23-8)
5. Baker (21-3)
6. Auburn (19-8)
7. Hoover (20-13)
8. Spain Park (22-10)
9. Sparkman (23-8)
10. Oak Mountain (20-10)
Others nominated: Chelsea (19-12), Enterprise (18-9), Fairhope (22-11), Grissom (19-13), James Clemens (24-8), Mary G. Montgomery (19-6), Tuscaloosa County (16-14), Vestavia Hills (14-13).

CLASS 6A
1. Hartselle (21-7)
2. Oxford (21-8)
3. Mountain Brook (23-4)
4. Faith Academy (18-5)
5. Homewood (19-8)
6. Saraland (22-7)
7. Helena (19-12)
8. Gardendale (18-8)
9. Spanish Fort (18-10)
10. Pike Road (20-9)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (20-8), Briarwood (12-10), Calera (14-11), Decatur (18-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-10), Mortimer Jordan (15-14), Northridge (14-8).

CLASS 5A
1. Gulf Shores (23-8)
2. Mobile Christian (16-6)
3. Alexandria (18-8)
4. Boaz (18-6)
5. Sardis (14-11)
6. Russellville (20-9)
7. St. Paul’s (17-10)
8. Shelby County (19-9)
9. Springville (19-9)
10. Fairview (19-7-1)
Others nominated: Demopolis (11-7), East Limestone (15-10), Elmore County (18-7), Headland (12-11), John Carroll (15-11), Leeds (15-13), Marbury (19-6), Rehobeth (16-10), Southside-Gadsden (18-12), Sylacauga (15-6-1), Valley (17-4), West Point (11-12).

CLASS 4A
1. Bibb County (24-2)
2. Bayside Academy (18-6)
3. Etowah (16-11)
4. Corner (19-6)
5. Westminster Christian (17-6)
6. North Jackson (23-6)
7. Orange Beach (24-8)
8. Deshler (20-7)
9. Jacksonville (17-11)
10. Trinity (19-8)
Others nominated: American Christian (14-13), Ashville (14-11), Brooks (11-9), Cherokee County (15-10), Cleburne County (13-4), Dale County (14-8), Hamilton (16-11), Hanceville (13-6), Madison County (23-6), Munford (16-7), Satsuma (19-7), Wilson (19-10).

CLASS 3A
1. Piedmont (19-10)
2. St. James (17-6)
3. Lauderdale County (17-4)
4. Providence Christian (13-8)
5. Decatur Heritage (17-7)
6. Gordo (16-8)
7. Prattville Christian (16-9)
8. Westbrook Christian (12-9)
9. Vinemont (17-5)
10. Hokes Bluff (14-9)
Others nominated: Houston Academy (10-9), New Brockton (16-9), Oakman (14-6), Opp (15-5), Straughn (12-10), Thomasville (11-9).

CLASS 2A
1. Ariton (20-5-1)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (21-4)
3. Vincent (22-3)
4. Collinsville (21-4)
5. Wicksburg (17-3)
6. G.W. Long (14-9)
7. Hatton (23-7)
8. Lindsay Lane (17-7)
9. Fyffe (17-9)
10. Mars Hill Bible (17-7)
Others nominated: Donoho (9-12), North Sand Mountain (18-8), Pleasant Valley (13-9), Red Bay (13-6), Tuscaloosa Academy (19-10), Winston County (11-9).

CLASS 1A
1. Appalachian (18-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (16-3)
3. Leroy (17-9)
4. Millry (23-2)
5. Florala (15-1)
6. Hackleburg (18-5)
7. Brantley (13-5)
8. Sweet Water (13-10)
9. Billingsley (13-6)
10. Cedar Bluff (13-11)
Others nominated: Coosa Christian (12-16), Covenant Christian (7-11), Gaylesville (13-11), Kinston (9-7), Lynn (12-6), Red Level (7-8), Spring Garden (7-12).

AISA
1. Glenwood (20-5)
2. Lowndes Academy (23-6)
3. Lee-Scott (27-6)
4. Clarke Prep (16-6)
5. Macon-East (25-8)
6. Edgewood Academy (21-10)
7. Autauga Academy (16-7)
8. Bessemer Academy (20-10)
9. Wilcox Academy (14-9)
10. Escambia Academy (12-8)

 

ASWA rankings

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad