Happening Now

Calhoun County Area Roundup

Anniston boys, the 2024 Class 4A, Area 10 champion. (Submitted photo)
Anniston boys, the 2024 Class 4A, Area 10 champion. (Submitted photo)

Handley, AL – Anniston boys latest road warriors from Calhoun County to win an area title. Alexandria dominates at home, and area champ Glencoe to play host to Plainview.

 

Red Bird Camp

Anniston’s boys added themselves to the list of area-tournament road warriors from Calhoun County.

Tournament most valuable player Jacorey Lane scored 15 of his game-high 20 points in the fourth quarter, and second-seeded Anniston beat top seed Handley 54-49 in Wednesday’s Class 4A, Area 8 final.

Fourth-ranked Anniston will play host to Etowah in the subregional round Saturday at 6 p.m. Handley will go on the road to play Oneonta.

Anniston became the latest team from Calhoun County to win an area title on the road, joining Oxford’s boys and girls and Faith Christian’s boys.

Lane’s big fourth quarter included one of his three 3-pointers.

Joining Lane on the all-tournament team were Kyron Bown (nine points), Devin Coleman (seven points) and Delroy Francis (six points). Isaiah Allen contributed 10 points.

Kristian Tucker paced Handley with 15 points. Cannon Kyles and Daquavian Slaughter scored 10 apiece.

Anniston boys, the 2024 Class 4A, Area 10 champion. (Submitted photo)
Anniston boys, the 2024 Class 4A, Area 10 champion. (Submitted photo)

Alexandria boys, the 2024 Class 5A, Area 12 champion. (Submitted photo)
Alexandria boys, the 2024 Class 5A, Area 12 champion. (Submitted photo)

Class 5A, Area 12 boys

ALEXANDRIA 70, SOUTHSIDE 41: Jaylen Henderson led the Valley Cubs with 18 points (two 3-pointers), and Alexandria cruised to the area title.

Alexandria will play host to Guntersville in the subregional round Saturday at 6 p.m. Southside will go on the road to play Scottsboro.

Alexandria’s Quendavion McDowell added 14 points, and Cleat Forrest hit one three on the way to 12 points.

Cayden Reason paced Southside with 14 points, and Cayden McMichael added 10.

Glencoe boys, the 2024 Class 3A, Area 12 champion. (Submitted photo)
Glencoe boys, the 2024 Class 3A, Area 12 champion. (Submitted photo)

Class 3A, Area 12 boys

GLENCOE 69, WESTBROOK CHRISTIAN 51: Grant Smith’s 24 points and 15 rebounds paced Glencoe (18-8).

Coached by Alexandria grad Ryan Chambless, the Yellow Jackets also got 15 points Garrett Morgan, 12 from Aiden Cornutt and 11 each from Wade Segrest and Jayden Patton.

Eli Edge led Westbrook with 22 points.

Glencoe will play host to Plainview in the subregional round Saturday at 6 p.m. Westbrook will go on the road to play Geraldine.

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Cutter's Pizzeria

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms
Advertise with the Calhoun Journal photo

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad