Happening Now

Calhoun County Area Softball

Softball roundup

Calhoun County, AL – Pairings, days and times for area softball tournaments involving East Alabama Sports Today coverage-area teams. All double elimination.

Class 6A, Area 12
At Choccolocco Park
FRIDAY, April 26
Oxford vs. Gadsden City, 4 p.m.
Clay-Chalkville vs. Pell City, 6 p.m.
Winners’ bracket, 8 p.m.
SATURDAY, April 27
Elimination bracket, noon and 2 p.m.
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 10
At Alexandria
MONDAY, April 29

Central-Clay vs. Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.
Alexandria vs. Central-Clay/Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Elimination bracket, 4:30 p.m.
Finals, 6:30 p.m.
If necessary, 8:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13
At Southside
SATURDAY, April 27

Southside vs. Douglas, 2 p.m.
Sardis vs. Boaz, 4 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6 p.m.
MONDAY, April 29
Winners’ bracket, 4 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 8
At Handley

TUESDAY, April 30
Munford vs. Talladega, 10 a.m.
Handley vs. Munford/Talladega, noon
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 10
At White Plains
MONDAY, April 29

Jacksonville vs. Cleburne County, 3 p.m.
White Plains vs. Anniston, 4:30 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6 p.m.
Winners’ bracket, 7:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Elimination bracket, 4:30 p.m.
Finals, 6 p.m.
If necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 12
At Cherokee County
SATURDAY, April 27

Cherokee County vs. Ashville, 10 a.m.
Etowah vs. Oneonta, noon
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Winners’ bracket, 4 p.m.
MONDAY, April 29
Elimination bracket, 4 p.m.
Finals, 6 p.m.
If necessary, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 7
At Beulah
FRIDAY, April 26
Randolph County vs. Dadeville, 2 p.m.
Beulah vs. Randolph County/Dadeville, 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, April 27
Elimination bracket, 10 a.m.
Finals, 12:30 p.m.
If necessary, 3 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 10
At Piedmont
SATURDAY, April 27
Piedmont vs. Saks, 11 a.m.
Weaver vs. Wellborn, 1 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 3 p.m.
Winners’ bracket, 5 p.m.
MONDAY, April 29
Elimination bracket, 4 p.m.
Finals, 6 p.m.
If necessary, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11
At Hokes Bluff

FRIDAY, April 26
Ohatchee vs. Glencoe, 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, April 27
Hokes Bluff vs. Ohatchee/Glencoe, 12 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
MONDAY, April 29
Finals, 4:30 p.m.
If necessary, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 9
At Pleasant Valley
MONDAY, April 29

Woodland vs. Ranbune, 10 a.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Woodland/Ranburne, noon
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 7
At Wadley
TUESDAY, April 30

Lochapoka vs. Notasulga, 9:45 a.m.
Wadley vs. Lochapoka/Notasulga, 11:15 a.m.
Elimination bracket, 12:45 p.m.
Finals, 2 p.m.
If necessary, TBD

Class 1A, Area 11
At Spring Garden
FRIDAY, April 26
Faith Christian vs. Spring Garden, 3:30 p.m.
Jacksonville Christian vs. Cedar Bluff, 5 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Winners’ bracket, 3:30 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 5 p.m.
Finals, 6:30 p.m.
If necessary, 8 p.m.

 

Softball roundup

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad