Happening Now

Calhoun County Prep Sports Contests and Volleyball Pairings for the Week of October 16-21

This Week's Schedule

Calhoun County, AL – Prep sports contests for schools in Calhoun and surrounding counties for the week of Oct. 16-21. Includes pairings for area volleyball tournaments. Coaches, to have your schedule included, email hayden.medley@gmail.com.

Football

THURSDAY, Oct. 19
Woodland at Fayetteville

FRIDAY, Oct. 20
Alexandria at Southside
Talladega at Anniston
Central-Clay at Beauregard
Cherokee County at Etowah
Cleburne County at Handley
Spring Garden at Donoho
Glencoe at Ohatchee
Sylvania at Hokes Bluff
Lincoln at St. Clair County
Munford at White Plains
Clay-Chalkville at Oxford
Piedmont at Geraldine
Pleasant Valley at Southeastern
Thorsby at Ranburne
Randolph County at Beulah
Winterboro at Wadley
Weaver at Wellborn
Open: Jacksonville, Jax Christian, Saks.

Volleyball

AREA TOURNAMENTS

Class 1A, Area 8
At Faith Christian
THURSDAY, Oct. 19

Talladega County Central vs. ASD, noon
Faith Christian vs. TCC-ASD winner, 1:30 p.m.
Winterboro vs. Wadley, 3 p.m.
Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 12
At Spring Garden
TUESDAY, Oct. 17

Jax Christian vs. Gaylesville, 3:30 p.m.
Spring Garden vs. JCA-Gaylesville winner, 4:30 p.m.
Coosa Christian vs. Cedar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10
At Pleasant Valley
TUESDAY, Oct. 17

Pleasant Valley vs. Ranburne, 1 p.m.
Donoho vs. Woodland, 2 p.m.
Championship, 3 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 8
At Wellborn
THURSDAY, Oct. 19

Saks vs. Randolph County, 3:30 p.m.
Wellborn vs. Saks-RCHS winner, 5 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 10
At Ohatchee
TUESDAY, Oct. 17

Weaver vs. Piedmont, 5 p.m.
Ohatchee vs. Weaver-Piedmont winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11
At Westbrook Christian
THURSDAY, Oct. 19

Hokes Bluff vs. Glencoe, 4:30 p.m.
Westbrook Christian vs. Hokes Bluff-Glencoe winner, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 8
At Munford
TUESDAY, Oct. 17

Handley vs. Talladega, 5 p.m.
Munford vs. Handley-Talladega winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 10
At Jacksonville
WEDNESDAY, Oct. 18

Jacksonville def. Anniston, Forfeit
White Plains vs. Cleburne County, 5 p.m.
Jacksonville vs. White Plains-CCHS winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 11
At Cherokee County
WEDNESDAY, Oct. 18

Ashville vs. Etowah, 4 p.m..
Cherokee County vs. Asheville-Etowah winner, 5 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 8
At Sylacauga
THURSDAY, Oct. 19

Sylacauga vs. Central-Clay, 4 p.m.
Shelby County vs. Jemison, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 12
At Alexandria
THURSDAY, Oct. 19
Lincoln vs. Southside, 5 p.m.
Alexandria vs. Lincoln-Southside winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 13
At Fort Payne
WEDNESDAY, Oct. 18

Oxford vs. Gadsden City, 4 p.m.
Fort Payne vs. Oxford-GC winner, 5 p.m.

Cross county

THURSDAY, Oct. 19
Calhoun County meet

At McClellan, 9 a.m.

 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad