Happening Now

Calhoun County Softball Regionals

Pleasant Valley, the 2024 East Regional Class 2A champion. (Submitted photo)
Pleasant Valley, the 2024 East Regional Class 2A champion. (Submitted photo)

Alberville, AL – Pleasant Valley punches ticket to state as regional champion, and Piedmont earns fourth consecutive state berth in final day of East Regional at Albertville.

Results, pairings

EAST REGIONAL
Sand Mountain Park, Albertville

CLASS 1A
Tuesday
Spring Garden 17, Coosa Christian 1
Winners’ bracket
Skyline 8, Spring Garden 1
Wedenesday
Elimination bracket
Spring Garden 11, Cedar Bluff 4
Spring Garden 5, Ragland 4
Spring Garden 12, Appalachian 6

CLASS 2A
Wednesday
Pleasant Valley 7, North Sand Mountain 2
Pisgah 10, Woodland 0
Winners’ bracket
Pleasant Valley 8, West End 6
Elimination bracket
Sand Rock 10, Woodland 9 (Woodland eliminated)
Thursday
Winners’ bracket
Pleasant Valley 5, Pisgah 3 (Pleasant Valley advances)

CLASS 3A
Wednesday
Piedmont 10, Geraldine 3
Hokes Bluff 15, Vinemont 5
Glencoe 11, J.B. Pennington 6
Plainview 8, Weaver 0
Winners’ bracket
Piedmont 8, Hokes Bluff 5
Plainview 6, Glencoe 1
Elimination bracket

Weaver 10, J.B. Pennington 0
Thursday
Winners’ bracket
Plainview 9, Piedmont 4
Elimination bracket
Weaver 3, Hokes Bluff 0
Glencoe 15, Vinemont 0
Glencoe 10, Weaver 6 (Weaver eliminated)
Piedmont 8, Glencoe 6 (Piedmont clinches state-tourney berth)

CLASS 4A
Monday
White Plains 9, North Jackson 2
Cherokee County 5, Cordova 0
Madison County 10, Jacksonville 0
Winners’ bracket
White Plains 7, Corner 5
Cherokee County 3, Madison County 2
Elimination bracket
Cordova 12, Jacksonville 2 (Jacksonville eliminated)
Tuesday
Winners’ bracket
Cherokee County 2, White Plains 1
Elimination bracket
Madison County 18, White Plains 3 (White Plains eliminated)

CLASS 5A
Tuesday
Alexandria 17, Guntersville 2
Southside 3, St. Clair County 1
Scottsboro 12, Central-Clay 0
Winners’ bracket
Moody 12, Alexandria 5
Southside 9, Scottsboro 6
Elimination bracket
St. Clair County 2, Central-Clay 1 (Central-Clay eliminated)
Wednesday
Winners’ bracket
Moody 12, Southside 1
Elimination bracket
Alexandria 8, St. Clair County 1
Alexandria 8, Boaz 7
Alexandria 8, Southside 4 (Alexandria advances to state)

CLASS 6A
Monday
Oxford 6, Mountain Brook 5
Winners’ bracket
Oxford 20, Minor 5
Tuesday
Winners’ bracket
Oxford 9, Pell City 8 (Oxford advances to state)

CENTRAL REGIONAL
Lagoon Park, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
Tuesday

Wadley 15, Central-Haneyville 0
Winners’ bracket
Verbena 10, Wadley 6
Wednesday
Elimination bracket
Berry 10, Wadley 3 (Wadley eliminated)

CLASS 3A
Wednesday

Randolph County 15, Greensboro 0
Winners’ bracket
Alabama Christian 7, Randolph County 5
Thursday
Elimination bracket
Randolph County 15, Southside-Selma 0
Beulah 7, Randolph County 6 (Randolph County eliminated)

CLASS 4A
Monday

Bibb County 10, Munford 9
American Christian 5, Handley 4
Elimination bracket
Sipsey Valley 12, Munford 7 (Munford eliminated)
Handley 16, Dallas County 1
Tuesday
Elimination bracket
Bibb County 6, Handley 2 (Handley eliminated)

Pleasant Valley, the 2024 East Regional Class 2A champion. (Submitted photo)
Pleasant Valley, the 2024 East Regional Class 2A champion. (Submitted photo)

Make it six wins in a row and a regional championship for Pleasant Valley.

The Raiders beat Pisgah 5-2 in Thursday’s Class 2A East Regional winners’ bracket final at Albertville’s Sand Mountain Park, clinching the regional’s top state qualifying spot.

The Raiders (20-17-1) will play an opponent to be determined May 16 at 9 a.m. at Choccolocco Park.

Lily Henry had a triple, a double and two RBIs against Pisgah. Madyson Cromer and Alexa Cranmer each had a single and RBI, and Gracee Ward had an RBI.

Jordan Cheatwood went 2-for-3 with a double and a run.

Haylie Lee got the win, allowing five hits with three strikeouts and no runs over five innings.

Piedmont seniors (from left) Ava Pope, Savannah Smith and Jaycee Glover hold up four fingers Thursday after Piedmont clinched its fourth state-tournament berth in four years … the first four berths in the program’s fastpitch history. (Submitted photo)
Piedmont seniors (from left) Ava Pope, Savannah Smith and Jaycee Glover hold up four fingers Thursday after Piedmont clinched its fourth state-tournament berth in four years … the first four berths in the program’s fastpitch history. (Submitted photo)

Class 3A

PIEDMONT STATE BOUND: The Bulldogs beat Glencoe 8-6 in Thursday’s elimination bracket final after falling to regional champion Plainview 9-4.

Piedmont finished as East Regional runner up in Class 3A and advanced with its fourth state-tournament berth in four years … the first four state berths in the program’s fastpitch history.

The Bulldogs will play an opponent to be determined May 16 at 10:45 a.m. at Choccolocco Park.

Savannah Smith led the charge against Glencoe, with a home run and triple and three RBIs. Her two-run triple in the top of the seventh inning stood up as the winning hit.

Cayla Brothers hit a solo home run among her two hits and scored three runs, and Jaycee Glover went 4-for-4 with a double and scored a run. Carson Young had a single and RBI.

Smith spread out 11 hits with eight strikeouts over seven innings. She allowed four earned runs.

Brothers had a double and RBI against Plainview.

WEAVER SPLITS: The Bearcats beat Hokes Bluff 3-0 on Thursday then fell to Glencoe 10-6, finishing their season 21-11. Weaver went 2-2 in the East Regional.

Kynlee Fulmer pitched a three-hit shutout with six strikeouts against Hokes Bluff, and Peyton Marvasty had a single and two RBIs. Kaelyn Free added an RBI.

Sydney Bitzer and McKennah Homesley each had a triple and RBI against Glencoe. Free and Alana Coooer each had a single and RBI, and Marvasty had an RBI.

 

 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad