Calhoun County Journal logo

Calhoun County Sports

This weeks Schedule

Here is the high school sports schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of April 25-30

Baseball

SECOND ROUND AHSAA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 1A
Maplesville (11-6) at Millry (20-11), TBA
Pleasant Home (13-9) at Sweet Water (12-17), TBA
Bayshore Christian (21-5) at Brantley (12-5-2), TBA
Berry (12-8) at Choctaw County (6-3), TBA
Lindsay Lane (22-6) a Ragland (16-6), Fri., Apr. 29, 2 and 4 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Lynn (14-11) at Appalachian (22-4), TBA
Donoho (17-5) at Sumiton Christian (23-6), Fri., Apr. 29, noon and 2:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Hackleburg (27-4) at Covenant Christian (14-8), TBA

CLASS 2A
Ranburne (22-9) at Ariton (16-14), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Clarke County (17-5) at Fayetteville (16-9), Fri., Apr. 29, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
Orange Beach (16-11) at G.W. Long (26-7), Fri., Apr. 29, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
Vincent (26-6) at Leroy (19-11), Fri., Apr. 29, 4 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Section (10-7) at Decatur Heritage (22-8), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Sulligent (17-10) at Westbrook Christian (14-13), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., 1:30 p.m., if needed)
Southeastern (23-5) at Ider, Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
Mars Hill Bible (23-4) at Spring Garden (13-12), Fri., Apr. 29, 3:30 and 6 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)

CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (25-5) at Cottage Hill Christian (9-13), TBA
T.R. Miller (20-4) at Opp (23-7),TBA
Bayside Academy at Houston Academy (22-9), TBA
Thomasville (16-10) at Hale County (15-6), TBA
Phil Campbell (25-6) at Plainview (25-5), Fri., Apr. 29, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
Hokes Bluff (21-11) at Elkmont (16-11), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Childersburg (17-9) at Piedmont (29-4), Thurs., Apr. 28, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., 5 p.m., if needed)
Lauderdale County (24-4) at Collinsville (13-12), Thurs., Apr. 28, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Fri., 4:30 p.m., if needed)

CLASS 4A
Munford (15-6) at Gordo (22-5), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Straughn (15-9) at Montevallo (13-10), Fri., Apr. 29, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Mobile Christian (25-4) at American Christian (15-12), Thurs, Apr. 28, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., 1 p.m., if needed)
Bibb County (19-8) at Geneva (12-5), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Brooks (12-13) at North Jackson (16-14), TBA
Oneonta (24-3) at Hamilton (23-10), Fri., Apr. 29, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Jacksonville (17-9) at Madison County (19-12), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Westminster Christian (21-10) at Etowah (22-11), TBA

CLASS 5A
Demopolis (13-10) at Holtville (28-5), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
UMS-Wright (16-11) at Andalusia (13-12), TBA
Elberta (4-12) at Headland (20-2), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Pike Road (16-8) at Shelby County (28-4), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Russellville (27-11) at St. Clair County (17-16), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Leeds (26-8) at Hayden (19-10), TBA
John Carroll Catholic (12-17) at Alexandria (22-13), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., 1:30 p.m., if needed)
Madison Academy (25-12) at Corner (21-9), TBA

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-12) at Helena (17-12), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Gulf Shores (29-4) at Stanhope Elmore (21-12), TBA
Saraland (30-5) at Pelham (12-14-1), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Wetumpka (23-4) at Hueytown (27-9), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Hartselle (31-4) at Mountain Brook (24-8), TBA
Buckhorn (24-10) at Pell City (21-11), Fri., Apr. 29, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Chelsea (19-12) at Cullman (20-17), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Oxford (31-5) at Hazel Green (21-14), TBA

CLASS 7A
Area 2 RU: Daphne (27-10) at Area 1 winner: Baker (22-10), Fri., Apr. 29, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 4 p.m., if needed)
Area 3 RU: Enterprise (19-10) at Area 4 winner: Central-Phenix City (27-8), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Area 4 RU: Auburn (25-6) at Area 3 winner: Prattville (28-5), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 1 RU: Alma Bryant (18-15) at Area 2 winner: Fairhope (22-15), Volanta Park, Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 6 RU: Vestavia Hills (20-15) at Area 5 winner: Tuscaloosa County (25-7), Fri., Apr. 29, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 7 RU: Sparkman (17-15) at Area 8 winner: Bob Jones (33-8), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 8 RU at Area 7 winner
Area 5 RU: Hoover (28-14) at Area 6 winner: Hewitt-Trussville (24-3-1), Fri., Apr. 29, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Softball

April 25
Alexandria at Pleasant Valley
Ider at Ohatchee
Oxford at Moody
Piedmont at White Plains
Ragland at Ashville
Wellborn at Glencoe

April 26
Ashville at Munford
Cedar Bluff at Piedmont
Cleburne County at Oxford
Coosa Christian at Ragland
Jacksonville at Ohatchee
Jacksonville Christian at Jefferson Christian
Ranburne at Wellborn
White Plains at Pleasant Valley

April 28
Cleburne County at Alexandria
Cherokee County at Piedmont
Oxford at Etowah

April 29
Faith Christian in Jacksonville Tournament
Sand Rock at Piedmont

April 30
Faith Christian, Lincoln in Jacksonville Tournament

Soccer

AHSAA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 4A-5A BOYS
Area 6 RU: Sylacauga (12-4-2)  at Area 5 Winner: Pike Road (14-5), Thurs., Apr. 28, 7 p.m.
Area 12 RU: Guntersville (16-6-1) at Area 11 Winner: Westbrook Christian (16-2-2), Sat., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
Area 9 RU: Leeds (13-6-2) at Area 10 Winner: Lincoln (15-7-1), Thurs., Apr. 28, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A-3A BOYS
Area 6 RU: Susan Moore (12-11-2) at Area 5 Winner: Donoho (12-0-2), Tues., May 3, 7 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Faith Christin (9-5-0) at Area 6 Winner: Collinsville (16-6-0), Mon., May 2, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A-5A GIRLS
Area 6 RU: Sylacauga (6-2-0) at Area 5 Winner: Pike Road (6-2-0), Thrs., Apr. 28, 5 p.m.
Area 10 RU: Jacksonville (8-5-0) at Area 9 Winner: Leeds (9-9-1), 7 p.m.
Area 12 RU: Douglas (10-4-0) at Area 11 Winner: Westbrook Christian (16-3-0), Thurs., Apr. 28, 6 p.m.
Area 9 RU: Moody (7-10-1) at Area 10 Winner: Lincoln (14-7-0), Thurs., Apr. 28, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A-3A GIRLS
Collinsville at Donoho, Tues., May 3, 5:30 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Weaver (8-8-1) at Area 6 Winner: Susan Moore (22-3-0), Mon., May 2, 6:30 p.m.

Golf

April 25
AHSAA Sectionals
3A Boys, Twin Bridges GC
4A Boys, Silver Lakes
5A Boys, Gunter’s Landing
6A Boys, Timberline GC
1A-3A Girls, Highland Park
4A-5A Girls, Sylacauga CC
6A Girls, Timberline GC

April 26
AHSAA Sectionals
3A Boys, Lagoon Park
1A-3A Girls, Twin Bridges
rA-5AA Girls, Eagles Nest

Track

AHSAA Sectionals, April 29-30  [*** read more]

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad