Happening Now

Calhoun County Sports Schedule

This week’s schedule

Calhoun County, AL – Prep sports events involving area teams for the week of Feb. 19-Feb. 24. Coaches, to have your schedule included, email hayden.medley@gmail.com.

 

Baseball

 

TUESDAY, Feb. 20
Wellborn at Appalachian
Munford at White Plains
Ranburne at Cleburne County
Wadley at Woodland
Central-Clay at Horseshoe Bend
Sardis at Southside
Glencoe at Cedar Bluff

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 21
Handley at Horseshoe Bend

THURSDAY, Feb. 22
Lincoln at Wellborn
Jacksonville Christian at Anniston
Faith Christian at Pleasant Valley
Piedmont at White Plains
Ohatchee at Saks
Alexandria at Glencoe
Randolph County at Cleburne County
Ranburne at Central-Clay
Bowdon (Ga.) at Woodland
Ranburne at Central-Clay
Springville at Munford
Southside at Hokes Bluff

FRIDAY, Feb. 23
Oxford vs. Parker (at Hoover)
Oxford vs. Hoover (at Hoover)
Alexandria at Grissom
Glencoe at Jacksonville
Cherokee County at Cedar Bluff
Valley at Central-Clay
Childersburg at Munford
Lincoln at Gadsden City

SATURDAY, Feb. 24
Victory Christian at Wellborn
B.B. Comer at Wellborn
Jacksonville Christian at Wellborn
Jacksonville Christian vs. B.B. Comer (at Wellborn)
Anniston at Faith Christian
Anniston vs. Gaylesville (at Faith Christian)
Gaylesville at Faith Christian
White Plains at Pleasant Valley
White Plains vs. Ohatchee (at Pleasant Valley)
Ohatchee at Pleasant Valley
Victory Christian at Saks (DH)
Alexandria at James Clemens
Alexandria vs. North Jackson (at James Clemens)
Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff
Piedmont at Sardis
Cherokee County at Albertville
Cherokee County vs. Shades Valley (at Albertville)
Handley at Beauregard
Southside vs. Cordova (at Coosa Christian)
Southside at Coosa Christian

Softball

 

TUESDAY, Feb. 20
Oxford at Gadsden City
Faith Christian at Munford
Leeds at Lincoln
West End-Walnut Grove at Glencoe

THURSDAY, Feb. 22
Munford at Oxford
Wellborn at Talladega
Faith Christian at Cedar Bluff
Childersburg at Ohatchee
Pleasant Valley at Gadsden City
Horseshoe Bend at Central-Clay

FRIDAY, Feb. 23
Faith Christian vs. Munford (Choccolocco Park)
Lincoln vs. Faith Christian (Choccolocco Park)
Randolph County vs. Faith Christian (Choccolocco Park)
Randolph County vs. Lincoln (Choccolocco Park)
Randolph County vs. Munford (Choccolocco Park)
Munford vs. Lincoln (Choccolocco Park)
Hokes Bluff at Gadsden City

SATURDAY, Feb. 24
Gaylesville at Wellborn (at Ohatchee)
Ragland at Ohatchee
Wellborn at Ohatchee
Gaylesville at Ohatchee

Soccer

TUESDAY, Feb. 20
Oxford at Helena
Weaver at Faith Christian
Cleburne County at White Plains
Cherokee County at Ashville (boys)
Munford at Talladega
Southside at Sylvania
Talladega County Tournament
Talladega at Lincoln (girls)
Munford at Childersburg (girls)

THURSDAY, Feb. 22
Faith Christian at Cleburne County
Carver-Birmingham at White Plains
Westminster Christian at Southside (girls)
Glencoe at Douglas
Talladega County Tournament
Talladega at Sylacauga (boys)
Munford at Lincoln (boys)
Munford at Sylacauga (girls)

FRIDAY, Feb. 23
Saks at Jacksonville (girls)
Etowah County Tournament
At Rainbow City Softball Complex
Westbrook Christian vs. Southside (boys)
Glencoe vs. Coosa Christian (boys)
Hokes Bluff vs. Etowah (boys)

SATURDAY, Feb. 24
Etowah County Tournament
At Rainbow City Softball Complex
Coosa Christian vs. Southside (boys)
Southside vs. Glencoe (boys)
Glencoe vs. Westbrook Christian (boys)
Hokes Bluff vs. Gadsden City (boys)
Hokes Bluff vs. Geraldine (boys)

 

This week’s schedule

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad