Calhoun County Journal logo

Calhoun County Weekly Sports

This Weeks Schedule

The start of the baseball playoffs highlight the schedule for high school teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of Apr. 18-23

Baseball

April 18
Cherokee County at Alexandria
Gaylesville at Faith Christian
Jacksonville Christian at Saks
Munford at Jacksonville
Piedmont at Westbrook Christian
White Plains at Randolph County

April 19
Piedmont at Westbrook Christian
Ranburne at Donoho
Saks at Ohatchee

April 21
AHSAA Playoffs
Wadley at Bayshore Christian, 1 and 3 p.m.
Ragland at Valley Head, 5 and 7 p.m.

April 22
AHSAA Playoffs
Wadley at Bayshore Christian (if needed), 1 p.m.
Millry at Woodland, 2 and 4:30 p.m.
Skyline at Donoho, 2 and 4:30 p.m.
Ragland at Valley Head (if needed), 4 p.m.
J.U. Blacksher at Ranburne, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Addison at Westbrook Christian, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.
Spring Garden at Falkville, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Saks at Phil Campbell, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Holly Pond at Hokes Bluff, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.
St. Michael’s Catholic at Munford, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Handley at Mobile Christian, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Cherokee County at Brooks, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
West Limestone at Jacksonville, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Fairview at Alexandria, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
Ohatchee at Plainview, 5 and 7 p.m.
Sylvania at Piedmont, 5 and 7 p.m.
Gardendale at Oxford, 5 and 7 p.m.

April 23
AHSAA Playoffs (if needed)
Skyline at Donoho, 11 a.m.
Millry at Woodland, noon
J.U. Blacksher at Ranburne, noon
Ohatchee at Plainview, noon
Handley at Mobile Christian, noon
Fairview at Alexandria, noon
Gardendale at Oxford, 1 p.m.
Saks at Phil Campbell, 1 p.m.
Holly Pond at Hokes Bluff, 1 p.m.
St. Michael’s Catholic at Munford, 1 p.m.
Cherokee County at Brooks, 1 p.m.
West Limestone at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Spring Garden at Falkville, 1 p.m.
Addison at Westbrook Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Sylvania at Piedmont, 2 p.m.

Softball

April 18
Cherokee County at White Plains
Ft. Payne at Piedmont
Saks at Ohatchee
Spring Garden at Ragland

April 19
Alexandria at Moody
Childersburg at Wellborn
Faith Christian at Winterboro
Fayetteville at Lincoln
Munford at Cleburne County
Pleasant Valley at Oxford
Ragland vs. Ohatchee (Choccolocco Park)
Weaver at Woodland
White Plains at Jacksonville

April 21
Anniston at Jacksonville Christian
Cleburne County at Piedmont
Faith Christian at Wadley
Hokes Bluff at White Plains
Moody at Alexandria
Munford at Handley
Ohatchee at Wellborn
Pleasant Valley at Weaver
Southside at Oxford

April 22
Alexandria in Vestavia Hills Round Robin
Ohatchee, Ashville, Randolph County, Shelby County, Pinson Valley in Ragland Tournament
White Plains in Albertville Pre-Area Tournament

April 23
Alexandria in Vestavia Hills Round Robin
Coosa Christian at Wellborn
Piedmont in Plainview Tournament
Ohatchee, Ashville, Randolph County, Shelby County, Pinson Valley in Ragland Tournament
White Plains in Albertville Pre-Area Tournament

Soccer

April 18
Montevallo at Faith Christian (McClellan)
Westbrook Christian at Jacksonville

April 19
Donoho at Saks
Faith Christian at Glencoe
Oxford at Southside
Weaver at Boaz

April 21
Weaver at Westbrook Christian

April 22
Faith Christian at Donoho

Track

April 19
Alexandria, Anniston, Munford, Ohatchee, Pleasant Valley in Lincoln Meet 5

April 21
Bearcat Meet, Weaver
Gadsden City Meet 6

April 22
Alexandria, Anniston, Ohatchee, Pleasant Valley in Golden Bear Relays, Lincoln

April 23
Anniston, Munford in Glenn Copeland Hornet Invitational, Beauregard
White Plains in Lake Guntersville Invitational

Cover photo by Gordon Harvey

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad