Happening Now

East Regional Pairings

East Regional pairings

Calhoun County, AL – The AHSAA East Regional softball tournament starts Tuesday at Albertville’s Sand Mountain Park. Here are first-round pairings, days and times:

EAST REGIONAL
At Albertville
First-round pairings

CLASS 1A
Tuesday
Game 1: Area   9 winner: Appalachian (13-14)  vs. Area 11 RU: Spring Garden (19-11), 11 a.m.
Game 2: Area 10 winner: Ragland (18-14-1) vs. Area 15 RU: Gaylesville, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Area 11: Cedar Bluff (19-9) vs. Area   9 RU: Victory Christian (10-17), 12:45 p.m.
Game 4: Area 15 winner: Skyline vs. Area 10 RU: Coosa Christian, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Tuesday
Game 1: Area   9 winner: Pleasant Valley (18-13) vs. Area 11 RU: Fyffe (16-23), 11 a.m.
Game 2: Area 10 winner: West End (19-11-1) vs. Area 15 RU: Ider (27-17), 11 a.m.
Game 3: Area 11 winner: Sand Rock (40-8) vs. Area   9 RU: Woodland (24-14), 11 a.m.
Game 4: Area 15 winner: Pisgah (18-18) vs. Area 10 RU: Holly Pond (14-10), 11 a.m.

CLASS 3A
Tuesday
Game 1: Area 10 winner: Piedmont (35-14) vs. Area 13 RU: Susan Moore (11-21), 12:34 p.m.
Game 2: Area 11 winner: Glencoe (21-19) vs. Area 14 RU: Sylvania (27-22-1), 12:45 p.m.
Game 3: Area 13 winner: J.B. Pennington (10-23) vs. Area 10 RU: Weaver (17-12), 12:45 p.m.
Game 4: Area 14 winner: Plainview (40-1) vs. Area 11 RU: Hokes Bluff (21-23-1), 12:45 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Thursday
Game 1: Area   9 winner: Corner (30-9) vs. Area 14 RU: North Jackson (29-13), 10:45 a.m.
Game 2: Area 10 winner: White Plains (28-14) vs. Area 12 RU: Etowah (18-16), 10:45 a.m.
Game 3: Area 12 winner: Cherokee County (26-13) vs. Area 10 RU: Jacksonville (14-16), 10:45 a.m.
Game 4: Area 14 winner: Madison County (37-10) vs. Area   9 RU: Cordova (28-24-1), 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Thursday
Game 1: Area   9 winner: St. Clair County (16-14-1) vs. Area 14 RU: Guntersville (4-14), 9 a.m.
Game 2: Area 10 winner: Alexandria (25-18) vs. Area 13 RU: Sardis (24-17), 9 a.m.
Game 3: Area 13 winner: Southside-Gadsden (27-16) vs. Area 10 RU: Lincoln (18-22), 9 a.m.
Game 4: Area 14 winner: Scottsboro (33-10-2) vs. Area   9 RU: Moody (23-16), 9 a.m.

CLASS 6A
Wednesday
Game 1: Area   9 winner: Mountain Brook (21-10-1) vs. Area 11 RU: Huffman (6-8), 9 a.m.
Game 2: Area 10 winner: Minor (12-3) vs. Area 12 RU: Oxford (27-10), 9 a.m.
Game 3: Area 11 winner: Gardendale (30-14)  vs. Area   9 RU: Homewood (8-18), 9 a.m.
Game 4: Area 12 winner: Pell City (28-14-1) vs. Area 10 RU: Parker (14-13), 9 a.m.

CLASS 7A
Thursday
Game 1: Area 5 winner: Tuscaloosa County (33-12) vs. Area 6 RU: Spain Park (32-13), 11 a.m.
Game 2: Area 6 winner: Hewitt-Trussville (39-7) vs. Area 5 RU: Thompson (33-12), 11 a.m. [read more sports stories….]

 

East Regional pairings

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad