Calhoun County Journal logo

Gattis Tops All-State

Gattis tops All-State

Alexandria, AL – Alexandria’s Rylee Gattis, who worked on her art during the COVID shutdown, became a prolific crocheter and ultimately a nearly unhittable pitcher, was named Class 5A Player and Pitcher of the Year, headlining the local picks on this year’s All-State Softball Team.

Here is the list:

2022 ASWA SOFTBALL ALL-STATE
CLASS 1A
First Team
C: Campbell Adams, Ragland, Jr.
OF: Sammie Day-Jones, Ragland, Sr.
OF: Addie Campbell, Ragland, Jr.
UTL: Jordyn Walker, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
Second Team
C: Kaleigh Crenshaw, Woodland, Jr.
IF: Mckenzie McCormick, Woodland, Jr.
IF: Mattie Payne, Cedar Bluff, So.
UTL: Natalie Baty, Cedar Bluff, Jr.
DH: Reece Patterson, Cedar Bluff, Jr.
Honorable Mention
OF: Haley Allen, Cedar Bluff, So.
UTL: Evelyn Nowak, Coosa Christian, 8th

CLASS 2A
First Team
IF: Talee Sims, Randolph County, So.
IF: Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr.
Second Team
P: Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, Sr.
P: Lexi Key, Randolph County, So.
IF: Brantlee Wortham, Randolph County, So.
OF: Chaluncie Denny, Randolph County, Jr.
Honorable Mention
OF: Avery Steward, Spring Garden, Fr.

CLASS 3A
First Team
UTL: Kylie Barnes, Ohatchee, Sr.
Second Team
P: Kileigh Blackwell, Hokes Bluff, Sr.
C: Abi Bunt, Glencoe, So.
IF: Kaylee Higdon, Glencoe, Sr.
IF: Abby Payne, Hokes Bluff, So.
IF: Macey Roper, Pleasant Valley, Sr.
IF: Savannah Smith, Piedmont, So.
Honorable Mention
IF: Tiana Lawrence, Weaver, Sr.

CLASS 4A
First Team
C: Callie Richardson, White Plains, Fr.
UTL: Ava Hill, Handley, Fr.
Second Team
P: Leighton Arnold, White Plains, Fr.
IF: Abbi Martin, Etowah, Sr.
Honorable Mention
P: Jayci Boozer, Cleburne County, Sr.
P: Khloe Shears, Munford, Jr.
OF: Mariana Whaley, Handley, So.

CLASS 5A
First Team
P: Rylee Gattis, Alexandria, Sr.
DH: Ashley Phillips, Alexandria, Sr.
Second Team
OF: Jill Cockrell, Alexandria, So.
Honorable Mention
OF: Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay, Sr.
Class 5A Player of the Year
Rylee Gattis, Alexandria
Class 5A Pitcher of the Year
Rylee Gattis, Alexandria

CLASS 6A
Second Team
UTL: Macey Herren, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
Honorable Mention
IF: Ashlyn Burns, Oxford, So.  [*** read more]

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad