Happening Now

Regional Pairings

Regional pairings

Calhoun County, AL –

Northeast and Central Regional pairings for East Alabama Sports Today coverage-area teams. (Updated with times, championship game days/times)

Girls

CLASS 1A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Wednesday, Feb. 14

Spring Garden 74, Appalachian 25
Skyline 44, Winterboro 39
Championship
Feb. 19, 3 p.m.
Spring Garden vs. Skyline

CLASS 2A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Ider 63, Sand Rock 51
Pisgah 58, Lanett 47
Championship
Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.
Ider vs. Sand Rock

CLASS 3A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Saturday, Feb. 17

Susan Moore 85, Sylvania 38
Plainview 72, Piedmont 24
Championship
Feb. 22, 12:30 p.m.
Susan Moore vs. Plainview

CLASS 3A CENTRAL REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

St. James 55, Sumter Central 33
Trinity Presbyterian 56, Randolph County 16
Championship
Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m.
St. James vs. Trinity Presbyterian

CLASS 4A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Monday, Feb. 19

Cherokee County vs. Handley, 9 a.m.
New Hope vs. Anniston, noon
Championship
Feb. 22, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Thursday, Feb. 15

Southside 56, Moody 45
Scottsboro 54, Springville 38
Championship
Feb. 21, 9 a.m.
Southside vs. Scottsboro

CLASS 5A CENTRAL REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Marbury 55, Selma 43
Brewbaker Tech 41, Central-Clay 30
Championship
Feb. 21, 9 a.m.
Marbury vs. Brewbaker Tech

CLASS 6A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Shades Valley 71, Oxford 54
Huffman 40, Minor 32
Championship
Feb. 20, 9 a.m.
Shades Valley vs Huffman

CLASS 7A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Tuesday. Feb. 13
Hewitt-Trussville 64, Grissom 22
Chelsea 40, Sparkman 28
Championship
Feb. 20, 12:30 p.m.
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Chelsea

Boys

CLASS 1A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Wednesday, Feb. 14

Spring Garden 60, Appalachian 30
Skyline 59, Faith Christian 32
Championship
Feb. 19, 4:45 p.m.
Spring Garden vs. Skyline

CLASS 2A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Gaston 67, North Sand Mountain 59
LaFayette 53, Section 44
Championship
Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.
Gaston vs. LaFayette

CLASS 2A CENTRAL REGIONAL
Thursday, Feb. 15

Locust Fork 77, Francis Marion 56
Altamont 65, B.B. Comer 57
Championship
Feb. 20, 5:45 p.m
Locust Fork vs. Altamont

CLASS 3A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Saturday, Feb. 17

Plainview 64, Susan Moore 29
Geraldine 71, Piedmont 50
Championship
Feb. 22, 2:15 p.m.
Plainview vs. Geraldine

CLASS 3A CENTRAL REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Sumter Central 87, Montgomery Academy 85
Trinity Presbyterian 45, Southside-Selma 37
Championship
Feb. 21, 2:15 p.m.
Sumter Central vs. Trinity Presbyterian

CLASS 4A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Monday, Feb. 19

New Hope vs. Oneonta, 10:30 a.m.
DAR vs. Anniston, 1:30 p.m.
Championship
Feb. 22, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 5A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Thursday, Feb. 15

Guntersville 69, Sardis 63
Scottsboro 57, Leeds 33
Championship
Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.
Guntersville vs. Scottsboro

CLASS 5A CENTRAL REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Valley 93, Sylacauga 65
Demopolis 54, Central-Clay 44
Championship
Feb. 21, 10:45 a.m.
Valley vs. Demopolis

CLASS 6A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Friday, Feb. 16

Mountain Brook 62, Gardendale 42
Homewood 60, Huffman 47
Championship
Feb. 20, 10:45 a.m.
Mountain Brook vs. Homewood

CLASS 7A NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Tuesday, Feb. 13

Grissom 47, Chelsea 38
Huntsville 56, Oak Mountain 38
Championship
Feb. 20, 2:15 p.m.
Grissom vs. Huntsville

 

Regional pairings

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad