Happening Now

This Week’s Calhoun County Sports Schedule

This-weeks-schedule-1

Calhoun County, AL – Here is the high school sports schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of May 1-6; includes area softball pairings, baseball and soccer playoff pairings, golf sectionals and state track.

Baseball

QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

Class 2A
Donoho (23-3) at Lindsay Lane Christian (26-9); Wednesday 2:30 & 5 p.m., Thursday 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 3A
Gordo (28-4) at Piedmont (26-8), Friday 5 & 7:30 p.m., Saturday 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Class 6A
Oxford (33-6) vs. Hartselle (28-7), Thursday 5 & 7 p.m., Friday 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Softball

AREA PAIRINGS

Double elimination

Class 1A, Area 11
At Spring Garden

Tuesday
Spring Garden vs. Faith Christian, 4 p.m.
Jacksonville Christian vs. Cedar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday
Elimination, championship rounds, 4 p.m., 7 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 9
At Pleasant Valley

Monday
Woodland vs. Ranburne, 2 p.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Woodland/Ranburne, 4 p.m.
Tuesday
Final round, 5 and 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11
At Hokes Bluff

Monday
Glencoe vs. Ohatchee, 4:30 p.m.
Hokes Bluff vs. Glencoe/Ohatchee, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Final round, 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 10
At Piedmont

Monday
Piedmont vs. Saks, 4 p.m.
Wellborn vs. Weaver, 5:30 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 7 p.m.
Tuesday
Winners’ bracket, 5:30 p.m.
Final round, 7 and 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 7
At Beulah

Tuesday
Randolph County vs. Dadeville, 2 p.m.
Beulah vs. Randolph County/Dadeville, 4 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Finals, 4 and 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 8
At Handley
Tuesday
Munford vs. Talladega, 10 a.m.
Handley vs. Munford/Talladega, noon
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Final round, 4 and 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13
At Sardis
Monday
Sardis vs. Douglas, 4 p.m.
Boaz vs. Southside, 6 p.m,
Elimination bracket, 8 p.m.
Tuesday
Winners’ bracket, 4 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Finals, 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 12
At Alexandria
Tuesday
Central-Clay vs. Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.
Alexandria vs. Central-Clay/Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday
Elimination bracket, 4 p.m.
Finals, 6 and 8 p.m.

Soccer

FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 1A-3A girls
Donoho (13-3-1) at Westminster-Oak Mountain (13-4-0), Monday, 5 p.m.

Class 4A girls
White Plains (4-8-0) at Westbrook Christian (14-4-1), Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Cherokee County (7-5-2) at Jacksonville (10-3-1), Tuesday, 5:40 p.m.

Class 5A girls
Southside (11-12-1) at John Carroll Catholic (12-8-3), Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A-3A boys
Donoho (15-5-1) at Westminster-Oak Mountain (9-9-1), Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Class 4A boys
Cherokee County (6-6-1) at White Plains (10-4-0), Monday, 6 p.m.
Jacksonville (9-6-0) at Westbrook Christian (8-9-3), Monday, 6 p.m.

Class 5A boys
Leeds at Southside, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Golf

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Class 1A-2A boys

Section 3
Monday

Flat Rock–Dogwood Hills Golf Course
Teams: Cedar Bluff, Fyffe, Ider, Jacksonville Christian, North Sand Mountain, Pisgah, Pleasant Valley, Section, Skyline, Valley Head, West End, Whitesburg Christian, Woodville.

Class 3A boys

Section 3
Tuesday

Gadsden-Twin Bridges Golf Course
Teams: Asbury, Brindlee Mountain, Geraldine, Glencoe, Hokes Bluff, J.B. Pennington, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Plainview, Saks, Susan Moore, Sylvania, Wellborn, Weaver, Westbrook Christian.

Class 4A boys

Section 3
Tuesday
Gadsden-Twin Bridges Golf Course
Teams: Ashville, Cherokee County, Etowah, Good Hope, Hanceville, Jacksonville, DAR, Madison County, Munford, New Hope, North Jackson, Oneonta, White Plains.

Class 5A boys

Section 3
Monday

Guntersville-Eagle’s Nest
Teams: Alexandria, Boaz, Crossville, Douglas, Hayden, Jasper, Leeds, Lincoln, Moody, Saint Clair County, Sardis, Southside, Springville.

Class 6A boys

Section 3
Tuesday

Oxford-Cider Ridge
Teams: Parker, Center Point, Clay-Chalkville, Gardendale, Homewood, Huffman, Minor, Mortimer Jordan, Mountain Brook, Oxford, Pell City, Pinson Valley, Shades Valley.

Class 1A-3A girls

Section 3
Monday

Flat Rock-Dogwood Hills
Teams: Asbury, Brindlee Mountain, Cedar Bluff, Fyffe, Geraldine, Glencoe, Hokes Bluff, Ider, Jacksonville Christian, Madison Academy, North Sand Mountain, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Pisgah, Plainview, Pleasant Valley, Saks, Section, Skyline, Susan Moore, Sylvania, Valley Head, Wellborn, Weaver, West End,
Whitesburg Christian, Woodville.

Class 4A-5A girls

Section 3
Tuesday

Cherokee Ridge
Teams: Alexandria, Arab, Ashville, Boaz, Cherokee County, Crossville, Douglas, Guntersville, Hayden, Jacksonville, DAR, Lincoln, Madison County, Munford, New Hope, North Jackson, Oneonta, Sardis, Scottsboro, Southside, Westbrook Christian, White Plains.

Class 6A girls

Section 3
Tuesday

Oxford-Cider Ridge
Team: Parker, Center Point, Clay-Chalkville, Gardendale, Homewood, Huffman, Minor, Mortimer Jordan, Mountain Brook, Oxford, Pell City, Pinson Valley, Shades Valley.

Outdoor track

STATE MEETS

Class 1A-3A

Friday-Saturday, Cullman High School.

Class 4A-7A

Thursday-Saturday, Gulf Shores, City Municipal Track. [read more sports stories…]

 

This-weeks-schedule-1

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad