Calhoun County Journal logo

This Week’s Calhoun County Sports Schedule

This week’s schedule

Calhoun County, AL – The AHSAA Super 7 state championship games highlight this week’s schedule for high school sports teams in and around Calhoun County for the Week of Nov. 28-Dec. 3

Football

SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn University
Nov. 30
CLASS 7A
Thompson (10-3) vs. Auburn (12-1), 7 p.m.

Dec. 1
CLASS 3A
Piedmont (12-2) vs. Saint James (12-2), 11 a.m.
CLASS 1A
Pickens County (11-3) vs. Leroy (12-1), 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A
Ramsay (12-2) vs. Charles Henderson (12-1), 7 p.m.

Dec. 2
CLASS 4A
Cherokee County (12-2) vs. Andalusia (13-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 2A
Fyffe (14-0) vs. B.B. Comer (12-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 6A
Mountain Brook (12-2) vs. Saraland (13-1), 7 p.m.

Flag football

AHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP
At Jordan-Hare Stadium, Auburn University
Nov. 30
Oxford (18-3) vs. Auburn (12-1), 2 p.m.

Basketball

Nov. 28
Anniston at Childersburg
Bremen (Ga.) at Piedmont
Cedar Bluff at Woodville
Cleburne County at Faith Christian
Handley at Lafayette
Lincoln at St. Clair County
Munford at Talladega
Ohatchee at Coosa Christian
Pleasant Valley at Ragland

Nov. 29
Alexandria at Talladega
Etowah at Glencoe
Faith Christian at Spring Garden
Fort Payne at Cherokee County
Gaylesville at Crossville
Hoover at Oxford
Jacksonville Christian at Wellborn
Ragland at West End
Ranburne at Cleburne County
Sand Rock at Gaston
Southside at Arab
Valley at Handley
Weaver at Westbrook
White Plains at Jacksonville

Nov. 30
Clay Central at Munford, 1 p.m.
Talladega Co. Central at Donoho

Dec. 1
Alexandria at Moody
Cherokee County at Southside
Clay Central at Randolph County
Jacksonville Christian at Ranburne
Ohatchee at Ragland
Pell City at Lincoln
Spring Garden at Handley
Victory Christian at Gaylesville
White Plains at Weaver
Winterboro at Donoho

Dec. 2
ASCTE at Jacksonville Christian
Ashville at Pleasant Valley
Collinsville at Sand Rock
Donoho boys at Wellborn
Faith Christian at Winterboro
Gaylesville at Cedar Bluff
Glencoe at Westbrook
Mt. Zion at Handley
Ohatchee at Alexandria
Oxford at Hazel Green
Southside at Etowah
Spring Garden at Coosa Christian
White Plains at Cleburne County

Dec. 3
Cedar Bluff at Coosa (Ga.)
Cherokee County at Alexandria

Wrestling

Nov. 29
Cleburne County, Ohatchee at White Plains
Oxford, Leeds at Helena
Pleasant Valley, ASB at Weaver

Nov. 30
Weaver at Alexandria

Dec. 1
Alexandria at ASB
Oxford, Prattville at Homewood
Saks, Lincoln at Cleburne County
Weaver at Ranburne

Dec. 2
Ashville, Dora, Montevallo at Weaver
Southside girls at Weaver

Dec. 3
Alexandria, Cleburne County, Oxford in Lincoln Golden Bear Invitational
Saks Girls Tournament

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information