Happening Now

This Week’s Schedule

Piedmont’s Carson Young pitches during Saturday’s Class 3A, Area 10 tournament action at Piedmont. The tournament resumes Monday. (Photo by Jean Blackstone/For East Alabama Sports Today)
Piedmont’s Carson Young pitches during Saturday’s Class 3A, Area 10 tournament action at Piedmont. The tournament resumes Monday. (Photo by Jean Blackstone/For East Alabama Sports Today)

Calhoun County, AL – Prep sports events involving area teams for the week of April 29-May 4. Coaches, to have your schedule included, email hayden.medley@gmail.com.

Baseball playoff series

CLASS 6A
Quarterfinals

Mountain Brook at Oxford
TBD

CLASS 5A
Quarterfinals

Alexandria at Sardis
Wednesday, 5 & 7:30 pm.
Thursday, 6 p.m. (If necessary)

Area softball tournament results/pairings

Class 6A, Area 12
At Choccolocco Park
FRIDAY, April 26
Oxford 14, Gadsden City 1
Pell City 15, Clay-Chalkville 0
Pell City 15, Oxford 4
SATURDAY, April 27
Clay-Chalkville 29, Gadsden City 16
Oxford 21, Clay-Chalkville 2
Finals: Pell City 7, Oxford 3

Class 5A, Area 10
At Alexandria
MONDAY, April 29

Central-Clay vs. Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.
Alexandria vs. Central-Clay/Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Elimination bracket, 4:30 p.m.
Finals, 6:30 p.m.
If necessary, 8:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 13
At Southside
SATURDAY, April 27

Southside 5, Douglas 1
Boaz 7, Sardis 4
Douglas 4, Sardis 3
MONDAY, April 29
Southside vs. Boaz, 4 p.m.
Douglas vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 8
At Handley

TUESDAY, April 30
Munford vs. Talladega, 10 a.m.
Handley vs. Munford/Talladega, noon
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 10
At White Plains
MONDAY, April 29

Jacksonville vs. Cleburne County, 3 p.m.
White Plains vs. Anniston, 4:30 p.m.
Elimination bracket, 6 p.m.
Winners’ bracket, 7:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, April 30
Elimination bracket, 4:30 p.m.
Finals, 6 p.m.
If necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 12
At Cherokee County
SATURDAY, April 27

Cherokee County 1, Ashville 0
Oneonta 3, Etowah 2
Ashville 10 Etowah 1
Oneonta 3, Cherokee County 1
MONDAY, April 29
Cherokee County vs. Ashville, 4 p.m.
Finals: Oneonta vs. TBD 6 p.m.
If necessary, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 7
At Beulah
FRIDAY, April 26
Randolph County 5, Dadeville 4
Randolph County 3, Beulah 1
SATURDAY, April 27
Beulah 13, Dadeville 3
Finals: Randolph County 10, Beulah 2

Class 3A, Area 10
At Piedmont
SATURDAY, April 27
Piedmont 11, Saks 1
Weaver 12, Wellborn 2
Wellborn 25, Saks 12
Piedmont 1, Weaver 0
MONDAY, April 29
Wellborn vs. Weaver, 4 p.m.
Finals: Piedmont vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
If necessary, 8 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 11
At Hokes Bluff

FRIDAY, April 26
Glencoe 13, Ohatchee 1
SATURDAY, April 27
Hokes Bluff 3, Glencoe 1
Glencoe 12, Ohatchee 11
MONDAY, April 29
Glencoe vs. Hokes Bluff, 4:30 p.m.
If necessary, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 9
At Pleasant Valley
MONDAY, April 29

Woodland vs. Ranbune, 10 a.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Woodland/Ranburne, noon
Elimination bracket, 2 p.m.
Finals, 4 p.m.
If necessary, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 7
At Wadley
TUESDAY, April 30

Lochapoka vs. Notasulga, 9:45 a.m.
Wadley vs. Lochapoka/Notasulga, 11:15 a.m.
Elimination bracket, 12:45 p.m.
Finals, 2 p.m.
If necessary, TBD

Class 1A, Area 11
At Spring Garden
FRIDAY, April 26
Spring Garden 17, Faith Christian 1
Cedar Bluff 10, Jacksonville Christian 0
Jacksonville Christian 12, Faith Christian 2
TUESDAY, April 30
Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 3:30 p.m.
Jacksonville Christian vs. TBD, 5 p.m.
Finals, 6:30 p.m.
If necessary, 8 p.m.

Soccer playoff matches

CLASS 1A-3A
Boys
MONDAY, April 29

Donoho at Westminster-Oak Mountain, 5 p.m.
Girls
TUESDAY, April 30

Altamont at Donoho, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Boys
MONDAY, April 29

Cherokee County at White Plains, 6 p.m.
Jacksonville at Westbrook Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls
TUESDAY, April 30

Cherokee County at Jacksonville, 5:30 p.m.
White Plains at Westbrook Christian, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Boys
TUESDAY, April 30

John Carroll at Southside, 6 p.m.
Girls
MONDAY, April 29

Southside at John Carroll, 5:30 p.m.

 

Piedmont’s Carson Young pitches during Saturday’s Class 3A, Area 10 tournament action at Piedmont. The tournament resumes Monday. (Photo by Jean Blackstone/For East Alabama Sports Today)
Piedmont’s Carson Young pitches during Saturday’s Class 3A, Area 10 tournament action at Piedmont. The tournament resumes Monday. (Photo by Jean Blackstone/For East Alabama Sports Today)

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad