Calhoun County Journal logo

This Week’s Schedule

The Week's Schedule

Calhoun County, AL – Here is the high school sports schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of Sept. 5-10

Football

Sept. 8
Cleburne County at Moody

Sept. 9
CALHOUN COUNTY GAMES
Alexandria at Lincoln
Donoho at Wadley
Holly Pond at Pleasant Valley
Jacksonville at Anniston
Ohatchee at Sylvania
Oxford at Huffman
Plainview at Piedmont
Saks at Dadeville
Weaver at Childersburg
Wellborn at Beulah
White Plains at Handley

AREA GAMES
Cherokee County at Oneonta
Clay-Chalkville at Pinson Valley
Cleveland at Locust Fork
Elmore County at Clay Central
Etowah at Fultondale
Fairview at Good Hope
Fayetteville at Vincent
Gadsden City at Fort Payne
Geraldine at Hokes Bluff
Hanceville at Ashville
Isabella at Coosa Cent.
Leeds at St. Clair County
Munford at Talladega
Pell City at Center Point
Ranburne at B.B. Comer
Randolph County vs. Ragland
Southside at Springville
Spring Garden at Victory Christian
Talladega Co. Cent. at Winterboro
Tallassee at Beauregard
Thorsby at Woodland
Valley at Sylacauga
West End at Southeastern
Westbrook at Glencoe

Flag football

Sept. 6
Oxford at J.B. Pennington

Volleyball

Sept. 5
Winterboro at Faith Christian

Sept. 6
Faith Christian, White Plains at Saks
Jacksonville, Geraldine at Alexandria
Piedmont at Weaver
Pleasant Valley at Ranburne
Westbrook Christian at Ragland

Sept. 8
Alexandria, Spring Garden at White Plains
Faith Christian, Gaylesville at Cedar Bluff
Glencoe at Weaver
Jacksonville at Cleburne County
Pleasant Valley at Oxford
Wellborn at Piedmont
Westbrook Christian at Hokes Bluff

Sept. 10
Alexandria at Hartselle Tournament
Pleasant Valley, Glencoe, Jacksonville at Fort Payne Tournament

Champions Play Here Varsity Tournament
Pool A: Wellborn, White Plains, Oxford, Westbrook Christian, Faith Christian
Pool B: Munford, Weaver, Piedmont, Cleburne County, Ohatchee

8 a.m.: Wellborn vs. Faith Christian, Munford vs. Ohatchee
9 a.m.: White Plains vs. Westbrook Christian, Weaver vs. Cleburne County
10 a.m.: Wellborn vs. Oxford, Munford vs. Piedmont
11 a.m.: White Plains vs. Faith Christian, Weaver vs. Ohatchee
Noon: Oxford vs. Westbrook Christian, Piedmont vs. Cleburne County
1 p.m.: Wellborn vs. White Plains, Munford vs. Weaver
2 p.m.: Oxford vs. Faith Christian, Piedmont vs. Ohatchee
3 p.m.: Wellborn vs. Westbrook Christian, Munford vs. Cleburne County
4 p.m.: White Plains vs. Oxford, Weaver vs. Piedmont
5 p.m.: Westbrook Christian vs. Faith Christian, Cleburne County vs. Ohatchee
6 p.m.: Championship match, Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner

Cross country

Sept. 10
Grand River Invitational, Leeds
Volunteer Spirit Classic at Clay Central

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad