Calhoun County Journal logo

This Week’s Schedule

This week’s schedule

Calhoun County, AL – Here is the high school sports calendar for teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of Sept. 12-18

Football

Sept. 16
CALHOUN COUNTY GAMES
Anniston at White Plains
Childersburg at Saks
Dadeville at Wellborn
Jacksonville Christian at Tuscaloosa Christian
Piedmont at Ohatchee
Pinson Valley at Oxford
Pleasant Valley at Cleveland
Randolph County at Weaver
Springville at Alexandria
Talladega at Jacksonville
Victory Christian at Donoho

AREA GAMES
B.B. Comer at Vincent
Beauregard at Charles Henderson
Center Point at Clay-Chalkville
Cherokee County at Hanceville
Clay Central at Handley
Cleburne County at Munford
Coosa Cent. at Thorsby
Fayetteville at Isabella
Gaston at West End
Glencoe at Plainview
Good Hope at Etowah
Hartselle at Gadsden City
Hokes Bluff at Westbrook
Huffman at Shades Valley
Locust Fork at Cold Springs
Marbury at Tallassee
Moody at Lincoln
Oneonta at Fultondale
Southeastern at Holly Pond
Southside at St. Clair County
Sylacauga at Trinity
Sylvania at Geraldine
Wadley at Ragland
Winterboro at Spring Garden
Woodland at Ranburne

Flag football

Sept. 12
Oxford, Anniston at Albertville

Sept. 13
Moody at Oxford

Volleyball

Sept. 12
Alexandria at Saks
Glencoe at Gadsden City
Ranburne, Spring Garden at Cleburne County
White Plains at Anniston

Sept. 13
Alexandria, Springville at Oxford
Ashville, Southside at Westbrook Christian
Donoho at Pleasant Valley
Faith Christian at ASD
Jacksonville at Piedmont
Weaver at Cleburne County

Sept. 15
Alexandria, Ranburne at Pleasant Valley
Anniston at Cleburne County
Donoho, Fort Payne at Oxford
Glencoe at Hokes Bluff
Piedmont at Ohatchee
Sardis, Sylvania at Westbrook Christian
Spring Garden at Faith Christian
White Plains at Jacksonville

Sept. 17
Alexandria at Brooks Tournament
Cleburne County at Spring Garden quad
Oxford, Pleasant Valley at Hewitt-Trussville Husky Challenge
Weaver, White Plains, Piedmont at Wellborn Slamfest

Donoho Classic
Pool A (Upper School Gym): Donoho, Ashville, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Faith Christian
Pool B (Lower School Gym): Spring Garden, Ranburne, Cherokee County, Cleburne County

9 a.m.: Donoho vs. Faith Christian, Spring Garden vs. Cleburne County
10 a.m.: Ashville vs. Westminster, Ranburne vs. Cherokee County
11 a.m.: Westminster vs. Donoho, Cherokee County vs. Spring Garden
Noon: Faith Christian vs. Ashville, Cleburne County vs. Ranburne
1 p.m.: Donoho vs. Ashville, Spring Garden vs. Ranburne
2 p.m.: Westminster vs. Faith Christian, Cherokee County vs. Cleburne County
3 p.m. A1 vs, B2, A3 vs. B4
4 p.m.: B1 vs. A2, B3 vs. A4
5 p.m.: Gold Bracket final, Silver Bracket final

Cross country

Sept. 16
Glencoe in Southern Showcase, Huntsville

Sept. 17
Glencoe in Southern Showcase, Huntsville
TCBY Invitational, Tuscaloosa

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad