Calhoun County Journal logo

This Week’s Schedule

Sport Schedule

Calhoun County, AL – Here is the high school sports schedule for teams in and around Calhoun County for the week of Sept. 25-Oct. 1

Football

Sept. 29
Thorsby at Fayetteville

Sept. 30
Alexandria at St. Clair County
Beulah at Dadeville
Center Point at Shades Valley
Clay Central at Valley
Cleveland at Southeastern
Donoho at Winterboro
Etowah at Oneonta
Fultondale at Ashville
Gadsden City at Hazel Green
Glencoe at Sylvania
Hanceville at Good Hope
Handley at Anniston
Holly Pond at Gaston
Huffman at Pinson Valley
Isabella at B.B. Comer
Jacksonville at Cleburne County
Lincoln at Munford
Locust Fork at Pleasant Valley
Ohatchee at Geraldine
Oxford at Pell City
Piedmont at Westbrook
Plainview at Hokes Bluff
Ragland at Victory Christian
Saks at Randolph County
Southside at Leeds
Spring Garden at Talladega Co. Cent.
Springville at Moody
Sylacauga at Beauregard
Tallassee at Elmore County
Vincent at Ranburne
Wellborn at Childersburg
White Plains at Talladega
Woodland at Coosa Cent.

Flag football

Sept. 27
Oxford, Oak Mountain at Hoover

Sept. 29
Smiths Station at Oxford

Volleyball

Sept. 26
Anniston, Weaver at Jacksonville
Glencoe, Susan Moore at Brindlee Mountain
Pleasant Valley, Geraldine at Plainview
Sand Rock at Westbrook Christian

Sept. 27
Alexandria at Lincoln tri
Oxford, Gaylesville at Gadsden City
Piedmont, Hokes Bluff at Glencoe
Pleasant Valley, Spring Garden at Donoho
Talladega Co. Central at Faith Christian
Weaver at Ohatchee
Westbrook Christian at Sardis

Sept. 29
Glencoe at Pleasant Valley
Jacksonville at White Plains
Oxford, Fyffe at Fort Payne
Wadley at Faith Christian
Weaver at Piedmont

Oct. 1
Calhoun County Tournament
at Wellborn
Game 1: No. 13 Anniston vs. No. 12 JCA, 8 a.m.
Game 2: No. 11 Weaver vs. No. 14 Saks, 8 a.m.
Game 3: No. 8 Oxford vs. No. 9 Faith Christian, 8 a.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 5 Jacksonville, 9:30 a.m.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. No. 6 Piedmont, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6: No. 7 Wellborn vs. No. 10 White Plains, 9:30 a.m.
Game 7: Game 3 winner No. 1 Alexandria, 11 a.m.
Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. No. 4 Pleasant Valley, 11 a.m.
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. No. 3 Ohatchee, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. No. 2 Donoho, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Semifinals: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 12: Semifinals: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.
(Semifinal winners to JSU Oct. 3)

Etowah County Tournament
At Glencoe
Game 1: No. 4 West End vs. No. 5 Hokes Bluff, 9 a.m.
Game 2: No. 3 Southside vs. No. 6 Gaston, 9 a.m.
Game 3: West End-Hokes Bluff winner vs. No. 1 Sardis, 10 a.m.
Game 4: Southside-Gaston winner vs. No. 2 Glencoe, 10 a.m.
Game 5: Southside-Gaston loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: West End-Hokes Bluff loser vs. Game 1 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon
Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Championship game, 2 p.m.
Game 11: If necessary, 3 p.m.

Cross country

Sept. 27
Bulldog Twilight at McClellan

Oct. 1
Jesse Owens Classic, Oakville

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad