Happening Now

This Week’s Schedule for Calhoun County Sports

This week’s schedule

Calhoun County, AL – Prep sports events involving area teams for the week of March 25-30. Coaches, to have your schedule included, email hayden.medley@gmail.com.

Baseball

MONDAY, March 25
Alexandria at Faith Academy
Randolph County at Childersburg
Horseshoe Bend at Wadley
Central-Clay at Munford
Lincoln vs. Oak Forrest (Ill.) (at Baldwin County HS)
Lincoln vs. Moody (at Baldwin County HS)
Southside vs. Columbia (Tenn.) Academy (at Johnnie Sims Park, Gulf Shores)
Spring Experience (Choccolocco Park)
Wellborn vs. Pleasant Valley (signature field), 9 a.m.
White Plains vs. Vincent (BB1), 11:30 a.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Weaver (signature field), 2 p.m.
White Plains vs. Wellborn (BB2), 2 p.m.
West Blocton vs. Piedmont (BB1), 4:30 p.m.
Hueytown vs. Oxford (signature field), 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 26
Alexandria vs. Baldwin County (at McGill-Toolen)
Alexandria at Saraland
Ohatchee at Fyffe
Jacksonville at Cleburne County
Woodland at Ranburne
Wadley at Horseshoe Bend
Lincoln vs. Mortimer Jordan (at Robertsdale HS)
Southside vs. Naperville (Ill.) Central (at Gulf Shores SportsPlex)
Southside vs. West Point (at Gulf Shores SportsPlex)
Spring Experience (Choccolocco Park)
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Hokes Bluff (signature field), 3 p.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Ardmore (BB1), 7:40 p.m.
Hokes Bluff vs. White Plains (BB2), 7:40 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, March 27
Oxford at Pell City
Childersburg at Randolph County, DH
Lincoln vs. Fort Payne (at Orange Beach)
Southside vs. Charles Henderson (at Fairhope HS)
Spring Experience (Choccolocco Park)
Ardmore vs. Central-Clay (signature field), 11 a.m.
Deshler vs. Wellborn (signature field), 1 p.m.
Hueytown vs. Hokes Bluff (BB1), 1:30 p.m.
Piedmont vs. Hewitt-Trussville (signature field), 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, March 28
Alexandria at St. Paul’s
White Plains vs. Colbert Heights (at Arab HS)
White Plains vs. Arab (at Arab HS)
Fyffe at Ohatchee
Cleburne County at Jacksonville, DH
Jacksonville Christian at Cedar Bluff, DH
Cherokee County vs. St. Clair County (at Sylacauga)
Cherokee County vs. Sylacauga (at Sylacauga)
Ranburne at Woodland
Glencoe at East Limestone, DH
Spring Experience (Choccolocco Park)
Faith Christian vs. Deshler (signature field), 9 a.m.
Oxford vs. Pell City (signature field), 4:30 p.m.
Oxford vs. Pell City (signature field), 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, March 29
Piedmont vs. Russellville (at Arab HS)
Spring Garden vs. Hanceville (at Dora HS)
Spring Garden vs. Dora (at Dora HS)
Lauderdale County at Cherokee County
Handley at Ranburne
Wadley at Mt. Zion (Ga.)
Southside at Park Crossing
Glencoe vs. Pell City (at Pell City HS)
Glencoe vs. Huntsville (at Pell City HS)
Spring Experience (Choccolocco Park)
Faith Christian vs. Gadsden City (signature field), noon
Oxford vs. Chilton County (signature field), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 30
Alexandria at Jacksonville
Piedmont vs. Coosa Central (at Handley HS)
Piedmont vs. Handley (at Handley HS)
Central Coosa vs. Handley (at Handley HS)
Spring Experience (Choccolocco Park)
Faith Christian vs. Chilton County (signature field), noon

Softball

MONDAY, March 25
Alexandria vs. Enterprise (at Gulf Shores Complex)
Alexandria vs. Oakland, Tenn. (at Gulf Shores Complex)
Pleasant Valley vs. Spanish Fort (at Gulf Shores Complex)
Pleasant Valley vs. McNairy (Tenn.) Central (at Gulf Shores Complex)
Pleasant Valley vs. Houston Academy (at Gulf Shores Complex)
Ohatchee vs. Spring Garden (Jacksonville State)
Ohatchee vs. Jacksonville (Jacksonville State)
Jacksonville vs. Ider (Jacksonville State)
Jacksonville vs. Spring Garden (Jacksonville State)
Spring Garden vs. Ariton (Jacksonville State)
Spring Garden vs. Pisgah (Jacksonville State)
Wadley at Ranburne

TUESDAY, March 26
Alexandria vs. Macon County, Tenn. (at Robertsdale HS)
Alexandria vs. Columbia (Tenn.) Central (at Robertsdale HS)
Ohatchee vs. Ragland (Jacksonville State)
Ohatchee vs. Ider (Jacksonville State)
Jacksonville vs. Pisgah (Jacksonville State)
Jacksonville vs. Spring Garden (Jacksonville State)
Randolph County at Cleburne County
Woodland at Ranburne
Benjamin Russell at Central-Clay

WEDNESDAY, March 27
Alexandria vs. TBD (at Gulf Shores Complex)
Pleasant Valley vs. TBD (at Gulf Shores Complex)

THURSDAY, March 28
Woodland at Central-Clay
Wadley at Dadeville

FRIDAY, March 29
Weaver at Cleburne County
Oxford vs. Saraland (Choccolocco Park)
Oxford vs. Arab (Choccolocco Park)
White Plains vs. Hokes Bluff (Choccolocco Park)
White Plains vs. Pell City (Choccolocco Park)
White Plains vs. Beauregard (Choccolocco Park)
Hokes Bluff vs. Hamilton (Choccolocco Park)

SATURDAY, March 30
Oxford vs. Plainview (Choccolocco Park)
Oxford vs. Hamilton (Choccolocco Park)
White Plains vs. Oak Mountain (Choccolocco Park)
Hokes Bluff vs. Ashville (Choccolocco Park)
Hokes Bluff vs. Beauregard (Choccolocco Park)

Soccer

TUESDAY, March 26
Oxford at Jacksonville

THURSDAY, March 28
Cleburne County at Jacksonville

FRIDAY, March 29
Oxford at Albertville

 

This week’s schedule

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad