Happening Now

Updated Subregional Pairings

Subregional pairings

Calhoun County, AL – Regional pairings for East Alabama Sports Today coverage-area teams plus potential regional-final opponents. (Will be updated after Saturday’s subregional games.)

Girls

CLASS 1A
Northeast Regional
Wednesday, Feb. 14 (9 a.m. or noon)

Appalachian vs. Spring Garden
Skyline vs. Winterboro
CLASS 2A
Northeast Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (3 p.m. or 6 p.m.)

Ider vs. Sand Rock
Pisgah vs. Lanett
CLASS 3A
Northeast Regional
Saturday, Feb. 17 (10 a.m. or 1 p.m.)

Sylvania vs. Susan Moore
Plainview vs. Piedmont
Central Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (3 p.m. or 6 p.m.)

Randolph County vs. Trinity Presbyterian
Sumter Central vs. St. James
CLASS 4A
Northeast Regional
Monday, Feb. 19 (9 a.m. or noon)

Cherokee County vs. Handley
New Hope vs. Anniston
CLASS 5A
Northeast Regional
Thursday, Feb. 15 (9 a.m. or noon)

Southside vs. Moody
Scottsboro vs. Springville
Central Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (9 a.m. or noon)

Central-Clay vs. Brewbaker Tech
Marbury vs. Selma
CLASS 6A
Northeast Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (9 a.m. or noon)

Huffman vs. Minor
Oxford vs. Shades Valley
CLASS 7A
Northeast Regional
Tuesday. Feb. 13

Hewitt-Trussville vs. Grissom, 9 a.m.
Sparkman vs. Chelsea, noon

Boys

CLASS 1A
Northeast Regional
Wednesday, Feb. 14 (10:30 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.)

Spring Garden vs. Appalachian
Skyline vs. Faith Christian
CLASS 2A
Northeast Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (4:30 p.m. or 7:30 p.m.)

North Sand Mountain vs. Gaston
Section vs. LaFayette
Central Regional
Thursday, Feb. 15 (4:30 p.m. or 7:30 p.m.)

B.B. Comer vs. Altamont
Locust Fork vs. Francis Marion.
CLASS 3A
Northeast Regional
Saturday, Feb. 17 (11:30 a.m. or 2:30 p.m.)

Plainview vs. Susan Moore
Geraldine vs. Piedmont
Central Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (4:30 p.m. or 7:30 p.m.)

Sumter Central vs. Montgomery Academy
Southside-Selma vs. Trinity Presbyterian
CLASS 4A
Northeast Regional
Monday, Feb. 19 (10:30 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.)

New Hope vs. Oneonta
DAR vs. Anniston
CLASS 5A
Northeast Regional
Thursday, Feb. 15 (10:30 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.)

Guntersville vs. Sardis
Scottsboro vs. Leeds/Douglas
Central Regional
Friday, Feb. 16 (10:30 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.)

Central-Clay vs. Demopolis
Sylacauga vs. Valley
CLASS 6A
Northeast Regional

Friday, Feb. 16 (10:30 a..m. or 1:30 p.m.)
Gardendale vs. Mountain Brook
Huffman vs. Homewood
CLASS 7A
Northeast Regional

Tuesday, Feb. 13
Chelsea vs. Grissom, 10:30 a.m.
Oak Mountain vs. Huntsville, 1:30 p.m.

 

Updated Regional pairings

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad