Calhoun County Journal logo

AHSAA Wrestling Championship State Bracket

Cover photo of Weaver’s Joshua Johannson in his sectional championship match last weekend by Jimmy Smith.
Cover photo of Weaver’s Joshua Johannson in his sectional championship match last weekend by Jimmy Smith.

Here are the first-round pairings for this week’s AHSAA Wrestling Championships in Huntsville; 1A-4A is an 8-man bracket

Class 1A-4A

106
Zeke Dernlan, Bayshore Christian (30-4) vs. Owen Meads, Ashville (25-16)
David Hill, Oak Grove (45-7) vs. Dalton Fink, Weaver (46-7)
Briley Carter, Ohatchee (31-6) vs. Braylen Corley, St. James (31-8)
Brysen Pugh, Prattville Christian (29-11) vs. Adrian Waugh, New Hope (19-5)

113
Shamar Heard, Cleburne County (37-2) vs. Nathan Cox, Madison County (19-10)
Fisher Deason, ACA (29-5) vs. Hayden Adkins, Deshler (26-10)
Jayden Rouse, Dora (43-7) vs. Trent Hopkins, Saks (27-7)
Ahmad Noel, Wellborn (19-18) vs. Gavin Kilgore, White Plains (16-2)

120
Logan Hartson, St. James (38-3) vs. Brian Hill, Desher (15-14)
Kasin Bramlett, Ohatchee (35-5) vs. Baron House, Pleasant Valley (28-9)
Austen Mayfield, Cleburne County (44-7) vs. Mason Hahm, White Plains (36-13)
Shayd Arboneaux, Orange Beach (25-8) vs. Julian Lowe, St. John Paul II (48-14)

126
Marcus Wright, Westminster Christian (14-1) vs. Daymion Winfrey, ASB (37-10)
Camden Harris, Susan Moore (32-9) vs. Damon Clayton, Dora (18-3)
Granger Hicks, St. James (26-3) vs. Devin Pennington, Deshler (36-8)
Brody Hayes, T.R. Miller (45-8) vs. Gavin Monk, Montevallo (53-2)

132
Jack Von Eschenbach, St. John Paul II (50-4) vs. Conner Johnston, St. James (25-15)
Cody Herrick, Cherokee County (22-7) vs. Brooks Balentine, Deshler (25-11)
Joseph Rodriguez, Montgomery Catholic (16-4) vs. Gavin Hare, Ashville (13-11)
Zachary Scott, Cleburne County (26-13) vs. Charlie Paracca, Montevallo (26-10)

138
Titus Franklin, Montgomery Catholic (30-1) vs. Tanner Hill, Reeltown (25-11)
Jose Calderon, Susan Moore (29-5) vs. David Herrick, Cherokee County (39-10)
Tyler Ebner, Ashville (32-9) vs. Sam Adams, Montevallo (44-10)
Nydariun Jones, ASB (28-17) vs. Dathan Laster, Deshler (34-12)

145
River Scruggs, ACA (31-2) vs. bye
Ayden Van Hoose, Saks (51-9) vs. Layton Pohl, New Hope (15-9)
Joseph Rayborn, Cherokee County (36-8) vs. Brody Pugh, Prattville Christian (30-11)
Pruitt Conner, St. James (21-11) vs. Malachi Goble, Ohatchee (19-3)

152
Matthew King, Ohatchee (22-2) vs. Noah Morrison, New Hope (17-5)
John Caldwell, Ranburne (24-7) vs. Jake Huff, St. James (18-4)
John Bussey, Saks (19-7) vs. Kam Wright, Thomasville (21-10)
Ross Mills, Deshler (19-18) vs. Brenan Steder (19-7)

160
Joshua Johannson, Weaver (25-0) vs. Travis Smith, Ashville (21-18)
Deacon Engle, Ohatchee (31-9) vs. Delvin Taylor, Dora (29-19)
Solomon Crapp, W.S. Neal (26-7) vs. Zachary Carlson, New Hope (15-13)
Caleb Heger, Bayshore Christian (32-9) vs. Shawn Sponsler, Montgomery Catholic (20-6)

170
Anthony Usry, Weaver (47-1) vs. Ansel Stinnett, ACA (13-11)
Josh Kirby, White Plains (37-7) vs. Jonathan Foster, Dora (42-9)
Taylor Robinson, Thomasville (26-7) vs. Devon Jeffreys, Deshler (20-5)
James Howard, Ohatchee (18-6) vs. Andrew Allen, Prattville Christian (34-5)

182
Devin Anderson, Weaver (43-0) vs. Race Wright, Randolph (14-7)
Zeke Curvin, Pleasant Valley (29-8) vs. Cody Freer, Ohatchee (29-8)
Clayton Craft, St. James (42-4) vs. Brennen Yamane, Bayside Academy (36-3)
Chris Bouler, Thomasville (21-7) vs. Dylan Harris, Ashville (32-3)

195
Mason Ellis, Madison County (25-2) vs. Will Johnson, Cleburne County (26-19)
Brandon Jolliff, Weaver (29-13) vs. Robert Goebel, St. John Paul II (37-12)
Jalon Helm, Piedmont (47-5) vs. Luke Campbell, White Plains (37-10)
Christopher Weaver, ASB (33-19) vs. Troy Galloway, Ohatchee (30-2)

220
Layden Olson, Ashville (36-7) vs. Charles Adams, Montevallo (26-18)
Brody Lauderdale, Oak Grove (46-9) vs. William Rainer, Bayshore Christian (33-5)
Lathan Jeffreys, Deshler (21-7) vs. Russell Clanton, Cleburne County (43-5)
Hayden Ransom, Weaver (28-14) vs. Ethan Thrash, Ohatchee (16-3)

285
Carson Hall, Ranburne (41-1) vs. Camden Congo, Madison County (7-7)
Trey Brown, Cleburne County (24-15) vs. Cameron Thornton, Weaver (39-11)
Mason Wilson, Ashville (39-3) vs. John Gurley, Piedmont (25-11)
Anthony Flores, Susan Moore (19-11) vs. Cole Dennis, Montevallo (43-5)

Class 5A-6A

(Local wrestlers)
106
N-1 Preston Jones, Alexandria (47-1) vs. S-8 Reese Thorn, Beauregard (37-14)

113
N-5 Peyton Adams, Southside (38-22) vs. S-4 Moeen Almansoob, Homewood (46-11)

126
N-8 Kash Hornsby, Oxford (21-13) vs. S-1 Hudson Waldrop, McAdory (84-4)

138
N-8 Jamichael Finley, Lincoln (30-8) vs. S-1 Noah Schilleci, Pelham (31-11)

145
N-4 Michael Howell, Oxford (45-8) vs. S-5 Christion Griggs, McAdory (59-11)
N-3 Kale Venn, Southside (48-10) vs. S-6 Harrison England, Mountain Brook (37-10)

152
N-1 Jaden New, Alexandria (53-0) vs. S-8 Stone Peerson, Pelham (26-17)

160
N-8 Jake Janson, Southside (29-23) vs. S-1 Gray Ortis, Mountain Brook (55-1)

170
N-7 Jacob Davis, Southside (31-15) vs. N-2 David Latimer, Robertsdale (39-6)

195
N-6 Matthew Davis, Lincoln (29-10) vs. S-3 Christian Preston, Wetumpka (25-8)

220
N-7 Xavier Deramus, Oxford (13-10) vs. S-2 Jaxon Hudgins, McAdory (38-13)

285
N-1 Jerrod Harden, Southside (37-5) vs. S-8 Taylor McElroy, Helena (28-17)
N-5 Caleb Tinner, Oxford (33-12) vs. S-4 Tanner Strogner, Shelby County (48-11)
N-3 Juddson Cromer, Alexandria (40-9) vs. S-6 Tymon Belyeu, Benjamin Russell (33-20) [*** read more]

**When you click read more you will be taken to the EA Sports Today website.  Please make sure to come back to read more Calhoun County News. 

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Communications Ad

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

A Better Body Chiropractic

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

The Moon Jacksonville advertisement

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad