Happening Now

Alabama High School Football Playoffs: First-Round Pairings for 2023

Playoff pairings

Calhoun County, AL – Complete first-round Alabama High School Athletic Association football playoff pairings. Top two region qualifiers play at home, and third and fourth qualifiers play on the road.

FRIDAY, Nov. 10
(Unless otherwise noted)

CLASS 7A
Davidson (5-5) at Central-Phenix City (9-0)
Auburn (8-2) at Baker (8-2)
Dothan (8-2) at Mary Montgomery (10-0)
Daphne (6-4) at Enterprise (8-2)

Hoover (4-6) at James Clemens (7-3)
Bob Jones (5-5) at Hewitt-Trussville (7-3)
Florence (6-4) at Thompson (8-1), Thursday
Vestavia Hills (8-2) at Austin (8-2)

CLASS 6A
McAdory (6-4) at Saraland (10-0)
Briarwood (5-5) at Carver-Montgomery (7-3)
St. Paul’s (7-3)) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-0)
Wetumpka (5-5) at Helena (8-2), Thursday

Sidney Lanier (5-5) at Benjamin Russell (8-2), Thursday
Theodore (7-3)) at Hueytown (7-3)
Homewood (6-4) at Pike Road (8-2)
Bessemer City (5-5) at Spanish Fort (8-2)

Jemison-Huntsville (3-7) at Parker (9-1), Thursday
Athens (8-2) at Oxford (8-2)
Gardendale (3-7) at Gadsden City (7-3)
Center Point (7-3) at Hartselle (8-2)

Pinson Valley (4-5) at Muscle Shoals (9-0)
Mortimer Jordan (8-2) at Fort Payne (6-4)
Cullman (5-5) at Clay-Chalkville (9-0)
Buckhorn (6-4) at Mountain Brook (7-3)

CLASS 5A
Beauregard (6-4) at Gulf Shores (10-0)
Marbury (2-8) at Charles Henderson (6-3)
UMS-Wright (6-4) at Central-Clay Co. (10-0)
Headland (8-2) at Holtville (7-3)

Carroll-Ozark (4-6) at Demopolis (8-2), Thursday
B.C. Rain (7-3) at Valley (7-3)
Shelby Co. (2-8)) at Eufaula (7-3), Thursday
Elmore Co. (8-2) at Faith-Mobile (7-3)

West Point (5-5) at Ramsay (8-2), Thursday
Arab (7-2) at Leeds (8-2)
Fairfield (4-6) at Russellville (8-2)
Moody (8-2) at Scottsboro (8-2)

Springville (4-5) at Guntersville (8-1)
John Carroll (8-2) at Fairview (9-1)
Boaz (5-5) at Southside-Gadsden (8-2)
Lawrence Co. (6-4) at Pleasant Grove (8-1), Thursday

CLASS 4A
Cleburne Co. (4-6) at Jackson (9-0)
Sipsey Valley (6-4) at Andalusia (9-1)
St. Michael (6-4) at Handley (9-1)
BTW-Tuskegee (6-4) at American Chr. (8-2)

Montgomery Aca. (4-6) at Bibb Co. (9-1), Thursday
Bayside Aca. (8-2) at Jacksonville (8-2)
West Blocton (6-4) at Catholic-Montgomery (10-0)
Anniston (6-3) at T.R. Miller (7-3)

Priceville (4-6) at Corner (9-1)
Brooks (6-4) at Oneonta (7-2)
Oak Grove (5-4) at Westminster-Huntsville (8-2)
Fultondale (4-6) at Deshler (7-3), Thursday

Etowah (3-7) at West Morgan (10-0), Thursday
Dora (8-2) at Randolph (6-4)
Central-Florence (6-4) at Cherokee Co. (9-1), Thursday
North Jackson (4-6) at Haleyville (7-3)

CLASS 3A
Beulah (4-6) at Mobile Chr. (10-0)
Alabama Chr. (6-4) at Houston Aca. (9-1)
Flomaton (6-4) at Walter Wellborn (7-3)
Providence Chr. (5-5) at Trinity (9-1), Thursday

Opp (4-5) at St. James (8-2)
W.S. Neal (7-3) at Randolph Co. (8-1)
Southside-Selma (7-3) at Straughn (9-1)
Dadeville (4-3) at Thomasville (8-1)

Phil Campbell (4-6) at Gordo (9-1), Thursday
Susan Moore (6-4) at Geraldine (9-1)
Fayette Co. (6-4) at Lauderdale Co. (10-0)
Piedmont (4-6) at J.B. Pennington (8-2)

Hokes Bluff (5-5) at Madison Aca. (10-0)
Oakman (7-3) at Mars Hill Bible (9-1)
Vinemont (4-6) at Sylvania (8-2)
Colbert Co. (6-4) at Winfield (9-1), Thursday

CLASS 2A
Vincent (6-4) at Clarke Co. (5-5), Thursday
Goshen (8-2) at G.W. Long (7-3)
Washington Co. (4-6) at B.B. Comer (10-0)
Ariton (6-4) at Highland Home (9-1), Thursday

Wicksburg (5-5) at Reeltown (9-0)
Chickasaw (5-5) at Thorsby (8-2)
Luverne (7-3) at Cottonwood (8-1)
Isabella (8-2) at St. Luke’s (6-4), Thursday

Red Bay (6-4) at Tuscaloosa Aca. (8-2)
Collinsville (8-2) at Southeastern-Blount (6-3)
Lamar Co. (7-3) at Tanner (7-3), Thursday
Pleasant Valley (5-5) at Pisgah (9-1)

West End-Walnut Grove (5-5) at Fyffe (9-1)
Aliceville (5-5) at Lexington (6-4)
North Sand Mountain (5-5) at Locust Fork (10-0)
Hatton (7-3) at Sulligent (8-2), Thursday

CLASS 1A
Calhoun (3-7) at Leroy (9-0)
Keith (6-4) at Georgiana (8-2)
Southern Choctaw (4-6) at Loachapoka (9-0), Thursday
Brantley (6-4)) at Linden (6-2)

Florala (7-3) at Sweet Water (8-1)
Choctaw Co. (4-3) at Maplesville (6-4)
University Charter (5-5) at Elba (10-0)
Notasulga (5-4) at Millry (8-2), Thursday

Shoals Chr. (5-5) at Lynn (9-1)
Coosa Chr. (4-5) at Spring Garden (8-2)
Marion Co. (5-5) at Hackleburg (9-1), Thursday
Ragland (6-4) at Valley Head (7-3)

Winterboro (5-5) at Decatur Heritage (9-1)
Pickens Co. (7-3) at Addison (8-2)
Cedar Bluff (5-5) at Wadley (9-1), Thursday
Meek (6-4) at South Lamar (7-3)

 

Playoff pairings

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Nail Plus

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

Weaver Police Department now hiring

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

JLM Coms

Paid Advertisement – Click for More Information

McClellan Inn Ad