2022 Primary Elections Results

Results are Official and Certified 

 Winners are designated in red and runoffs in blue

Local Results: 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT (REP)

Michael T. Joiner (REP) – 18.06%

Mike Rogers (REP) – 81.94%

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER DISTRICT 6 (REP)

Marie Manning (REP) – 66.13%

Priscilla Yother (REP) – 33.87%

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 12 (REP)

Wendy Ghee Draper (REP) – 39.31%

Keith Kelley (REP) – 35.42%

Wayne Willis (REP) – 25.27%

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE), DISTRICT 36 (DEM)

Thelma O. Jones (DEM) – 53.85%

Beverly Williams (DEM – 46.15%

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MALE), DISTRICT 36 (DEM)

Jesse J. Frazier (DEM) – 53.38%

Colten Robertson (DEM) – 15.81%

Jim Williams (DEM) – 30.81%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 29 (REP)

Mark A. Gidley (REP) – 50.52%

Jamie W Grant (REP) – 49.48%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 40 (REP)

Gayla Blanton (REP) –  7.47%

Julie Borrelli (REP) – 20.29%

Katie Exum (REP) – 18.46%

Bill Lester (REP) – 17.20%

Bill McAdams (REP) – 13.16%

Chad Robertson (REP) – 22.23%

Jakob Williamson (REP) – 1.19%

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE), DISTRICT 35 (DEM)

Dolores “Dee” Crumly (DEM) – 33.90%

Tiffani Ferrell (DEM) – 66.10%

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE), DISTRICT 40 (DEM)

Betty N. Barnes (DEM) – 43.38%

Pam Howard (DEM) – 56.62%

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MALE), DISTRICT 40 (DEM)

Christopher Taylor (DEM) – 55.03%

Bradley Turner (DEM) – 44.97%

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CALHOUN COUNTY, PLACE 2 (REP)

Steven Guede (REP) – 41.09%

Charles E. (Ed) Isom (REP) – 58.91%

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CALHOUN COUNTY, PLACE 3 (REP)

Steven D Henry (REP) – 24.25%

Keith Kelley (REP) – 75.75%

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CALHOUN COUNTY, PLACE 4 (REP)

Peter Leavitt (REP) – 31.92%

Henry Mullinax (REP) – 68.08%

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CALHOUN COUNTY, PLACE 5 (REP)

Kip K Chappell (REP) – 36.31%

Allen J. Long (REP) – 36.54%

Bryan Read (REP) – 27.15%

*An error was made. Executive committee elections to not go too runoffs. They are determined by popular vote. 

MEMBER, CALHOUN COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 2

Charity Beecham (REP) – 27.67%

Danny Shears (REP) -72.33%

MEMBER, CALHOUN COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 3

Carolyn Henderson (REP) – 58.24%

Scott J. Martin (REP) – 41.76%

MEMBER, CALHOUN COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 4

J. D. Hess (REP) – 45.12%

Terry Howell (REP) – 54.88%

State Results: Updated at 11:15 pm

UNITED STATES SENATOR (DEM)

Will Boyd (DEM) – 64%

Brandaun Dean (DEM) – 19.09%      

Lanny Jackson (DEM) – 16.92%

UNITED STATES SENATOR (REP)

Lillie Boddie (REP) – .77%

Katie Britt (REP) – 45.36%

Mo Brooks (REP) – 28.62%

Karla M. Dupriest (REP) – .90%          

Mike Durant (REP) – 23.19%     

Jake Schafer (REP) – 1.16%          

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT (DEM)

Phyllis Harvey-Hall (DEM) – 68.80%     

Vimal Patel (DEM) – 31.20%     

GOVERNOR (DEM)

Yolanda Rochelle Flowers (DEM) – 33.07%     

Malika Sanders Fortier (DEM) – 32.95%     

Patricia Salter Jamieson (DEM) – 11.47%     

Arthur Kennedy (DEM) – 9.46%     

Chad “Chig” Martin (DEM) – 5.73%     

Doug “New Blue” Smith (DEM) – 7.32%     

GOVERNOR (REP)

Lindy Blanchard (REP) – 19.26%     

Lew Burdette (REP) – 6.14%     

Stacy Lee George (REP) – .41%     

Kay Ivey (REP) – 55.06%     

Tim James (REP) – 15.82%     

Donald Trent Jones (REP) – .61%     

Dean Odle (REP) – 1.84%     

Dave Thomas (REP) – .46%     

Dean Young (REP) – .38%     

ATTORNEY GENERAL (REP)

Steve Marshall (REP) – 89.72%     

Harry Bartlett Still III (REP) – 10.28%    

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5 (REP)

Greg Cook (REP) – 54.43%     

Debra Jones (REP) -45.57%     

SECRETARY OF STATE (REP)

Wes Allen (REP) – 39.66%     

Christian Horn (REP) – 9.80%     

Ed Packard (REP) – 7.87%     

Jim Zeigler (REP) – 42.68%     

STATE AUDITOR (REP)

Stan Cooke (REP) – 31.28%     

Rusty Glover (REP) – 28.56%     

Andrew Sorrell (REP) – 40.16%     

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE 1 (REP)

John Hammock (REP) – 23.98%     

Stephen McLamb (REP) – 11.11%     

Jeremy H. Oden (REP) – 33.88%     

Brent Woodall (REP) – 31.02%     

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE 2 (REP)

Chip Beeker (REP) – 42.83%     

Robin Litaker (REP) – 21.01%     

Robert L. McCollum (REP) – 36.16%     

PROPOSED STATEWIDE AMENDMENT NUMBER ONE (1)

Yes – 76.81%

No – 23.19%